Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing 5x7 notecards

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,472 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need instructions on how to print on 5.25x7.25 note cards on Microsoft Word 2003.  The printer i am using is a Xerox Phaser 8500.

I just need step by step instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:Vega152
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22619877
On the Page Layout tab, in the Page Setup group, click the Page Setup Dialog Box Launcher.
In the Page Setup dialog box, click the Paper tab.
Under Paper source, click the paper source that you want.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 22624169
I suspect kjanicke's comment is for Word 2007 as Word 2003 doesn't have a dialog launcher.

Open the File | Page Setup dialog and choose the Paper tab. Set the width and height of your card stock, and specify the paper source for your printer.

Switch to the Margins tab and set appropriate margins. The settings should "Apply to" the Whole Document. Click OK.

Your document should now be formatted to fit the card stock dimensions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 22629505
Yes.  It is for Word 2007.  My apologies.  That is what I had on my computer so I tested it and wrote it.  The concept is the same tho.

You can also download free templates off the web.  If you are ordering postcards from places like paperdirect, they have a template for printing their layout.  Avery also has FREE templates and samples you can download and use.  I've even found quite a few on Microsoft and HP pages.  HP has some great printable projects out there ... good for school projects and such.
0