Solved

How to create internal dns entry

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
1,822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to create an internal DNS entry on our Windows 2003 DNS server.  It needs to translate the IP address 1.2.3.4 to url link.area.com.  How do I do that on the DNS server?  We already have one forward lookup zone on our server for the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Open up the DNS Manament tool.
Open the forward lookup zones
Find the zone for area.com
Right click on the zone and add new Host A record
Fill in the IP:1.2.3.4  and server name link.area.com


Done.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kavlins earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
This screenshot will give u a better idea......
3.JPG
2.JPG
1.JPG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
"... translate the IP address 1.2.3.4 to url link.area.com ..."
If you want to looup IP->host, you nead to create a PTR-record in the reverse lookup zone.
Start dnsmgmt.msc -> right-click on "Reverse lookup zones" and choose new zone
Choose "Primary zone". If using a DC as DNS server, check the "Store the zone in Active Directory". Click Next
If AD-zone, choose replication scope and click Next
As Network ID, enter the subnet range (192.168 for 192.168.*.*) and click Next
Choose option for dynamic updates and click Next -> Finish

After the zone has been created, you can create the PTR record in the reverse lookup zone to make it possibly for the IP address to resolve to host name.
You can also tick the checkbox "Create associated pointer (PTR) record" when editing A-records in forward lookup zone.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
Comment Utility
@Henjo:
Do you think the author is trying to communicate between two of his sites. Maybe zone x-fers would be more appropriate.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
Comment Utility
As I understood the question, he didn't have reverse lookup zone configured and wanted to resolve IP->host.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
Comment Utility
Maharlika,  Think we really need clarification on this one, in terms of what you are trying to achieve.

1)  Do you need the IP address 1.2.3.4 translating to area.com on a reverse lookup.
2)  Do you simply need to setup another server with IP address 1.2.3.4 on the area.com domain.
3) Do you need area.com resolving to IP address 1.2.3.4 for Internal PC's, and to some other IP address for Internet access.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
Comment Utility
I need URL "link.area.com" to link to server with IP address 1.2.3.4.  Right now, if I type 1.2.3.4 into IE, it brings up the desired login screen.  I need it to do the same thing when I type link.area.com in the browser.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
Comment Utility
Then you just need to create the A record as I indicated and as kavlins displayed with screenshots...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
Comment Utility
One last question, is the same URL link.area.com used externally, i.e. it is already linked to a different IP address for external access.

If not then all you need to do is create the A record as detailed above.

If yes, there will already be an A record for this URL in your DNS, and you cannot link same URL to 2 different IP addresses on same DNS server. Two possible ways round this -
1) run a seperate internal DNS server, this will need to be setup exactly the same as your Existing one except for change to the IP address for your link.area.com URL. Then set all local PC's to use this DNS server.
2) You can use a Hosts File entry on local PC's to redirect URL to your required IP Address.
Hosts file is located in the C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc folder - it is just a plain text file and can be edited with notepad. Format is pretty self explanatory - example given at start of file.
0