Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have you seen a multi-color vertical dhtml or other type expanding menu?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am digging for a multicolor vertical drop down menu... preferably something with an easy editor to add/change menu items.

I have found several for horizontal menus, but none for vertical menus.

I'm interested in any vertical menu, single column expand or pop-out, which allows unique colors for each top-level menu group

e.g.

Home  (red)
Category1 (blue)
   Category 1.1 (blue)
Category 2 (yellow)
   Category 2.2 (yellow)
   Category 2.2 (yellow)

etc...
0
Comment
Question by:Landho
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22619659
Hi Landho,

This is simple to do with plain CSS.  What is the exact functionality you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Landho
ID: 22619705
I am looking for an extension for Dreamweaver, or other GUI tool for creation of the menu - rather than having to have hack the code each time a menu edit is required.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22619754
Try adding a Spry menu from Dreamweaver.  The resulting CSS file allows you to distinguish at that level.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 22620804
don't suggest Spry, please, so many people come to EE with unsolvable problems with Spry, I am telling them to dump it for normal DHTML menus.  (no believe = search for Spry, last few months.)

Landho -- check these out first --

https://www.pluginlab.com/vertical-image-css-menu
www.extendstudio.com/Products/Creative_DW_Vertical_Menu/Overview/
www.download32.com/creative-dw-vertical-menu-d38044.html
www.webassist.com/go/exchange/146/
webrehash.com/2008/03/15/new-cross-browser-css-navigation-extension-for-dreamweaver/
www.fourlevel.com/product/cssLMPlus/help/features.htm
https://www.pluginlab.com/vertical-css-menu
f-source.com/flash-menu-vertical/flat/

Realize that many are "color coordinated", but that is the easiest part to change, just use a different color for each line.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Landho
ID: 22621237
Exactly what I am trying to avoid...

I understand that it is easy to go in AFTER using the Spry gui and altering the .css and html... what I am looking for is DHTML vertical menu generator that DOESN'T expect me to go an tickle the code afterward.

So I can open up the fancy tool and view my menu and sub-categories, and click on the sub-category and choose which color it should be.

They are available for horizontal menus (e.g. the one from pluginlab) but not for verticle {probably because they're eyesores, but that's not the point here}
0