Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why do names still appear in the address list after disabling accounts in AD?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a list of user accounts that I need to take out of the address list for our Windows AD/Exchange environment. I want to keep the accounts around just in case. I thought that all I would have to do to have their names taken out of the address list for Exchange accounts would be to disable their accounts. Apparently, their names still show up in the list of addresses. How do I get the names not to show up in the address list without deleting the accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:numb3rs1x
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 22618702

Under the Exchange Advanced tab, tick the box to hide the account from the address list.

If you have an automated process that's disabling accounts we can probably add this function in as well.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 22618703
You need to go the the exchange email adress tab (in user profile) and check the Hide from adress list.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22619032
Chris and aboredman are correct-you will need to manually set this as disabling the account does not equal a deletion, so the record remains in the address book
0