Solved

Convert WHERE to Dynamic SQL

Posted on 2008-10-01
20
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I know that this should be easy, but am hitting a wall on taking the below and "converting" it to dyanmic SQL - the SELECT I have no problem, but know that I must be messing upon the quotes some where - the below works great - just need help on getting it into a dyanmic SQL statement.
WHERE ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.[PRIME_CPT] + ',%' OR
 ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.SECOND_CPT + ',%'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tbaseflug
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22618863
post your whole query.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22618876
most likely you don't need to put it in dynamic SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22618894
DECLARE @strCriteria VARCHAR(30)


SET @strCriteria = '93304,00124'


SELECT  '<b>' + PRIME_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN p.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN p.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN p.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE p.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE p.CPT_DESC
          END AS PRIME_CPT,
        '<b>' + SECOND_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN s.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN s.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN s.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE s.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE s.CPT_DESC
          END AS SECOND_CPT,
        EDIT_TYPE,
        CASE WHEN GB_MOD = '1' THEN '1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill'
             WHEN GB_MOD = '0' THEN '0 - Code Pair cannot be billed'
             ELSE GB_MOD
        END AS GB_MOD
FROM    data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI143 c
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p ON PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s ON SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code
WHERE   ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.[PRIME_CPT] + ',%'
        OR ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.SECOND_CPT + ',%'
ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT,
        c.SECOND_CPT
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22618904
Here is the dynamic SQL - I need it dyanmic as the table name is passed into the sproc
SELECT @SQL = ' SELECT ''<b>'' + PRIME_CPT + ''</b> - '' +  
	case when p.CPT_DESC is null then case when p.LONG_DESC is null then p.HCPC_DESC else p.LONG_DESC end else p.CPT_DESC end AS PRIME_CPT, 
	''<b>'' + SECOND_CPT + ''</b> - '' +
	case when s.CPT_DESC is null then case when s.LONG_DESC is null then s.HCPC_DESC else s.LONG_DESC end else s.CPT_DESC end AS SECOND_CPT, 
	EDIT_TYPE, 
CASE WHEN GB_MOD = ''1'' THEN ''1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill''  WHEN 
GB_MOD = ''0'' THEN ''0 - Code Pair cannot be billed'' ELSE GB_MOD END AS GB_MOD
		
	FROM data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI' + @var + ' c
	INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p on PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code 
	INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s on SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code 
 
WHERE '','' + @strCriteria + '','' LIKE ''%,'' + c.[PRIME_CPT] + '',%'' OR
 '','' + @strCriteria + '','' LIKE ''%,'' + c.SECOND_CPT + '',%''
 
 
	ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT, c.SECOND_CPT'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22618927
Use some sort of function to split your comma delimited string into a table and then use in.
create view vw_Nums
as
with
       cte0 as (select 1 as c union all select 1), -- 2
       cte1 as (select 1 as c from cte0 a, cte0 b), -- 4
       cte2 as (select 1 as c from cte1 a, cte1 b), -- 16
       cte3 as (select 1 as c from cte2 a, cte2 b), -- 256
       cte4 as (select 1 as c from cte3 a, cte3 b), -- 65,536
       cte5 as (select 1 as c from cte4 a, cte4 b), -- 4,294,967,296 --four BILLION, not million
       nums as (select row_number() over (order by c) as n from cte5)
       select n from nums 
 
 
create function [dbo].[fn_DelimitedToTable](@DelimitedString nvarchar(max), @Delimiter nvarchar(32))
returns @Values TABLE
     (ident         int not null identity primary key clustered
     ,thePosition   int not null
     ,theValue      nvarchar(max)
     )
as
begin
 
insert into @Values (thePosition,theValue)
		select n, substring(@delimiter + @DelimitedString + @delimiter, n + (datalength(@delimiter)/2), charindex(@delimiter, @delimiter + @DelimitedString + @delimiter, n + len(@delimiter)) - n - len(@delimiter)) as string_value
		from	dbo.vw_Nums
		where
			n <= (datalength(@delimiter + @DelimitedString + @delimiter)/2) - (datalength(@delimiter)/2)
			and substring(@delimiter + @DelimitedString + @delimiter, n, (datalength(@delimiter)/2)) = @delimiter
 
 
 
return
end
/*
 
Requires:
 
 
GO
SELECT  '<b>' + PRIME_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN p.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN p.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN p.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE p.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE p.CPT_DESC
          END AS PRIME_CPT,
        '<b>' + SECOND_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN s.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN s.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN s.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE s.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE s.CPT_DESC
          END AS SECOND_CPT,
        EDIT_TYPE,
        CASE WHEN GB_MOD = '1' THEN '1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill'
             WHEN GB_MOD = '0' THEN '0 - Code Pair cannot be billed'
             ELSE GB_MOD
        END AS GB_MOD
FROM    data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI143 c
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p ON PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s ON SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code
WHERE    c.[PRIME_CPT] in (select theValue from [dbo].[fn_DelimitedToTable](@strCriteria ,','))
        OR c.SECOND_CPT in (select theValue from [dbo].[fn_DelimitedToTable](@strCriteria ,','))
ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT,
        c.SECOND_CPT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22618936
declare @x nvarchar(4000)

DECLARE @strCriteria VARCHAR(30)


SET @strCriteria = '93304,00124'


set @x = 'SELECT  ''<b>'' + PRIME_CPT + ''</b> - ''
        + CASE WHEN p.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN p.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN p.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE p.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE p.CPT_DESC
          END AS PRIME_CPT,
        ''<b>'' + SECOND_CPT + ''</b> - ''
        + CASE WHEN s.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN s.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN s.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE s.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE s.CPT_DESC
          END AS SECOND_CPT,
        EDIT_TYPE,
        CASE WHEN GB_MOD = ''1'' THEN ''1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill''
             WHEN GB_MOD = ''0'' THEN ''0 - Code Pair cannot be billed''
             ELSE GB_MOD
        END AS GB_MOD
FROM    data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI143 c
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p ON PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s ON SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code
WHERE    c.[PRIME_CPT] IN(' + @strCriteria + ') OR c.SECOND_CPT IN(' + @strCriteria + ')ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT,
        c.SECOND_CPT'

exec sp_executesql @x
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22618953
Ok... then:


SELECT @SQL = ' SELECT ''<b>'' + PRIME_CPT + ''</b> - '' +  
        case when p.CPT_DESC is null then case when p.LONG_DESC is null then p.HCPC_DESC else p.LONG_DESC end else p.CPT_DESC end AS PRIME_CPT, 
        ''<b>'' + SECOND_CPT + ''</b> - '' +
        case when s.CPT_DESC is null then case when s.LONG_DESC is null then s.HCPC_DESC else s.LONG_DESC end else s.CPT_DESC end AS SECOND_CPT, 
        EDIT_TYPE, 
CASE WHEN GB_MOD = ''1'' THEN ''1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill''  WHEN 
GB_MOD = ''0'' THEN ''0 - Code Pair cannot be billed'' ELSE GB_MOD END AS GB_MOD
                
        FROM data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI' + @var + ' c
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p on PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code 
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s on SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code 
 
WHERE c.[PRIME_CPT] in (' + @strCriteria + ') or c.SECOND_CPT  in (' + @strCriteria +')
 
 
        ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT, c.SECOND_CPT'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22618968
The problem with these is that I need a LIKE query - the user may put in a partial test based search - so they may enter 93304 or just 933, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22618985
I was looking at the following and saw that this query worked great - just needed it to be in dyanmic SQL, etc.

http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/t-sql-programming/faking-arrays-in-transact-sql/
    SELECT CustomerID, ContactName, CompanyName
      FROM Northwind.dbo.Customers
     WHERE ',' + @p + ',' LIKE '%,' + CustomerID + ',%' ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22618984
can't do both...can't put multiple values in there and wildcards....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22619011
I dont understand as the below works as I would expect - just need the where clause in dyanmic sql, etc.
DECLARE @strCriteria VARCHAR(30)
 
 
SET @strCriteria = '00100'
 
 
SELECT  '<b>' + PRIME_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN p.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN p.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN p.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE p.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE p.CPT_DESC
          END AS PRIME_CPT,
        '<b>' + SECOND_CPT + '</b> - '
        + CASE WHEN s.CPT_DESC IS NULL
               THEN CASE WHEN s.LONG_DESC IS NULL THEN s.HCPC_DESC
                         ELSE s.LONG_DESC
                    END
               ELSE s.CPT_DESC
          END AS SECOND_CPT,
        EDIT_TYPE,
        CASE WHEN GB_MOD = '1' THEN '1 - Code pair requires modifiers to bill'
             WHEN GB_MOD = '0' THEN '0 - Code Pair cannot be billed'
             ELSE GB_MOD
        END AS GB_MOD
FROM    data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.tblCCI143 c
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] p ON PRIME_CPT = p.hcpc_code
        INNER JOIN data7.dbmasterdata.dbo.[vwhcpcs] s ON SECOND_CPT = s.hcpc_code
WHERE   ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.[PRIME_CPT] + ',%'
        OR ',' + @strCriteria + ',' LIKE '%,' + c.SECOND_CPT + ',%'
ORDER BY c.PRIME_CPT,
        c.SECOND_CPT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22619039
then do this:

WHERE c.[PRIME_CPT] like '%' + @strCriteria + '%'
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22619048
sorry...

WHERE c.[PRIME_CPT] like '%' + @strCriteria + '%'
OR c.[second_CPT] like '%' + @strCriteria + '%'
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22619068
But that won't work with multiple criteria in your @strCriteria

Try

SET @strCriteria = '933,00124'

and you will see that 93304 will not return.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22619079
that would work if the param was '99299' but not '99299,00164' - The users can pass in a possible CSV value - which is why I was looking at the below as it meets that requirement

    SELECT CustomerID, ContactName, CompanyName
      FROM Northwind.dbo.Customers
     WHERE ',' + @p + ',' LIKE '%,' + CustomerID + ',%' ;

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22619094
ahh - now I see the flaw

"But that won't work with multiple criteria in your @strCriteria

Try

SET @strCriteria = '933,00124'

and you will see that 93304 will not return."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22619092
But it doesn't as you say that sometimes they may type in 933 and expect 93304 to be returned.


',933,' is not like '%,93304,%'
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22619199
originally, I was parsing the values into array/table and then doing a join like the below - but a simple query was taking 40 seconds to complete - #tab2 is the temp table I was placing the array values into

 JOIN #tab2 t ON c.[PRIME_CPT] like ''%'' + t.FieldValue + ''%'' OR
      c.SECOND_CPT like ''%'' + t.FieldValue + ''%''
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaseflug
ID: 22619993
The below works better - but still "slow" at around 14 seconds per query -

WHERE EXISTS (SELECT FieldValue
FROM #tab2 WHERE c.[PRIME_CPT] LIKE FieldValue + '%' OR
c.SECOND_CPT LIKE FieldValue + '%'
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 500 total points
ID: 22620330
Can you enforce a business rule of allowing like searching (ie. %993%) when only one is specified?
0