Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Execute procedure after report execution

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
I have a report that runs on a specific time. I save it into a windows file share so anybody who has access to that windows file sahre folder can view my report.

I wanted to have custom made log. Each time a report is executed, I wanted to insert a record on a specific table -- e.g Report file name, extension file, date of execution and even the parameters used by that report.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Faiga Diegel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 1500 total points
ID: 22618903
First off, are you aware of the execution log in the reportserver database?
select *  FROM [ReportServer].[dbo].[ExecutionLog]

More info about this is found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa972247(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Faiga Diegel
ID: 22618955
Yup I'm aware of that.

But I wanted to have the log table on our current DB. Currently, that log table is used by an application (read-only). I wanted to consolidate SSRS log to our current report log table.

If there is a way to insert those information to a specific table, it would be great!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jgv
ID: 22620322
Does your report use a stored procedure to return the data? If it does, add an insert statement to the stored procedure. Of course the account being used to excute the procedure would need the appropriate sql permissions to insert into your table.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 22621232
The link in the first post contains specific instructions on using DTS to export the data to your own table.

0