Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there anything I need to do to get xp 32bit to see 4 gig of ram?

Posted on 2008-10-01
18
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I recently upgraded my pc to 4 gig of ram, because I was trying to save a 700 meg file in adobe photoshop in the save for web option to make it a gif file. I get the error message there was not enough memory available. I just went from 1 to 4 gig so I know I have enough. Is there something else I must do?
0
Comment
Question by:kenfitzgerald
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22619014
yes you do.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEdrv.mspx
also you wont be able to use all 4gb of ram since you have a video card the video card memory takes over the physical ram. so if you have a video card with 512mb then you will have 3.5 gb of memory ram.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22619043
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 22619142
or what puter_geek suggested :p
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22619192
What about using XP 64 bit version
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22619228
Can someone give me detailed instructions on what to change in my Boot.ini file. I know how to get to it, but I am not too good with code stuff. Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22619251
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22619292
I didn't really see where that article gave me the line code to type and where to type it. I attached a copy of my boot file can you tell me where to make the changes?
mybootfile.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22619315
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB

just add the /3GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22619447
OK, I added the /3GB switch and rebooted. I'm still getting the error message from photoshop that I don't have enpugh memory when I try to save for web. I looked again and the file is 823 meg in size. Shouldn't 4 gig be enough? I also kicked my page file up to 4 gig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22619466
do you mean that you can see the 4GB in System info?
by the way 4 GB is more than enough for Photoshop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omic_admin
ID: 22619490
have you tried to manually bump up your virtual memory?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kavlins earned 2000 total points
ID: 22619848
In boot.ini , add /3GB after fastdetect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22619901
If you right click on My Computer and click on Properties, it will tell you how much ram Windows sees.

Is it showing 4GB?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22619932
This is starting to sound like an Adobe issue.  There could be a setting that you have to change in Adobe.

What version(s) of Adobe are you running?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22619959
Oh, and what does the error message say exactly?  Add a screenshot of the error if you can.  It may help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 22619981
I also found this:
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/316693.html 

Scratch Disk info can be found at Edit > Preferences > Plug-ins & Scratch Disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22623987
Yes, system info says 4 gig next to total physical memory, How do I manually bump up my virtual memory? My computer properites says 2.74 gig of ram, I'm running adobe photoshop CS2, Someone asked if 64 bit was an option, I do have 64 bit install available, but doesn't that mean I have to have 64 bit processors? How do I know if mine are 64 bit capable?
adobescreenshot.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenfitzgerald
ID: 22624076
I also changed the image cache preference to %100 of the system memory and got the same error.
0