Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Moving mail between mailboxes

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,
  We had a user get married and change her name sometime back. Instead of changing her account information, someone created her a new account.

  Then she moved office and she was having trouble logging into the network. There was some confusion about which name to use.

So a third account was created for her, and the other 2 accounts were deleted from Active directory.

This is where I enter the picture.  She calls and asks for all her old e-mail and contacts if possible.
I look in exchange and I see 3 mail boxes with her name, with various sizes.

I figure I can just use Microsoft EXmerge program to move the information, but when I run the tool, it only finds the current active mail box for the user.

My question is how do I move her mail, contacts etc from her old mail box to her new box, or maybe just reassign her old box to her current AD account?


Thanks for you time
0
Comment
Question by:kgbcomm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22619037
As far as i know you would ahve to do this from the user side.
from AD and exchange system manager, seems like you can only move the mail account to another server. not to a different account.
log on as user create PST copy all emails to pst, burn a disc and send to the user, this would be the easiest solution in my mind. then get the user to add pst and move files as needed back into her exchange account.

But by the sounds of things if accounts have been deleted etc, you will not have any backup of her emails?

possibly if she has changed accounts also check on her local machine and copy under doc and settings/username local settings directory to her new local machine account, could still have her contact in there. as not usually stored on echange.

few ways on working with it here... sorry if it is hard to read, hands to fast for brain or brain to slow for hands
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deroyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22619065
The easiest way to do this is to create 2 temporary users.  Say temp1 and temp2
Create them without a mailbox...
Next open Exchange System Manager (ESM)... Tools... Mailbox Recovery Center...
Right-Click Add mailstore and add all of your mailstores...  (if you see the old mailboxes still in exchange then Right-Click on the old mailbox "Find Match" then resolve conflicts and select one of the temporary users you just created and associate the mailbox to that user and repeat this for the next temp user with the second mailbox)  Give yourself access to both mailboes and setup in Outlook and just copy everything to the new current mailbox

If the mailboxes are not found you may have to restore from backup

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kgbcomm
ID: 31502171
Fantastic!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgbcomm
ID: 22619449
worked like a charm, thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deroyer
ID: 22620308
no problem at all glad it helped.  Just be sure to remove the old mailboxes as soon as your done if the email addresses are the same so exchange isn't confused on where to send the mail...

Thanks for the grade i appreciate it
0