Solved

I need a GP for moving diabled users to a predefined "Disable User" OU

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Windows 2003 AD
We are a service provider - 80% of our user community is in the field
our attrition rate is high -
I need a group policy to migrate disabled users from one OU to a disabled user OU when the user is terminated.
0
Comment
Question by:acreeit
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22619331

It would have to be a script rather than policy, but that's not a big problem.

How do you define / locate terminated users within AD?

Chris
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22619774
As Chris said, you nead to script it.
One way is to use dsquery and dsmove from adminpak.msi
for /F %a in ('dsquery user OU=old-ou,DC=domain,DC=com -disabled') do @dsmove %a -newparent OU=disabled-users,DC=domain,DC=com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 22622904
How about piping the result:
dsquery user -disabled -limit 0 | dsmove user -newparent "ou=disabled, dc=mydomain, dc=com"
(where | is shift-\)  This will move all disabled users in all OUs in your domain to an the disabled OU.  

If you want to preview the accounts that would move:
dsquery user -disabled -limit 0 > disabledusers.txt

If you want to move just 10 accounts (as a test):
dsquery user -disabled -limit 10 | dsmove user -newparent "ou=disabled, dc=mydomain, dc=com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:acreeit
ID: 22624859
Can this be automated so that once the Helpdesk disabled the account it is automatically moved to diabled OU?
HOW do I do this?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 125 total points
ID: 22626682
Place the command line in a script.cmd file and create a schedule task to run the script at a recurring times on the DC.
Keep in mind that %a in for-loop nead to be replaced with %%a when using script files. The single %a is used when executing command directly in command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acreeit
ID: 22626727
Thank you willl test
0

Join & Write a Comment

Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now