Solved

Trying to access cell value of a gridview

Posted on 2008-10-01
12
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,
Here is the code I'm using to acess the cell value of a gridviw but there is no luck.... Help me out

 protected void Button3_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
       {
           
                          string speakerName =GridView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Text;    
           
       }
0
Comment
Question by:will110
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22619329
define "no luck"
0
 

Author Comment

by:will110
ID: 22619421
I couldnt get the cell value
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22619433
Try:

string s = (string)this.dataGridView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Value;
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 22619487
Still your question is too vague, do you have an error message?
you can use:

string speakerName = GridView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Value.ToString();

notice that is not the same as:

string speakerName = (string)GridView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Value;

because last will be fail if value is not of type string
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22619520
Agree jaime_olivares, my fault :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:will110
ID: 22620647
Hello
Sorry for Incomplete question..
I dont have any errors..
and I cant find .value in the below statement which you gave it might be because I'm building a web application

string speakerName = GridView1.Rows[0].Cells[0].Value.ToString();  //Cell[0].Value is not found

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22620730
Yeah, for web - have to use Text property.


If it's web you probably need to get this value from the response object, I'm not very sure about that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22620966
Try something like:

GridView1..Rows[0].Cells[0].Controls[0]).Text;
0
 

Author Comment

by:will110
ID: 22626342
This is what I was looking for

foreach (GridViewRow gvr in this.GridView1.Rows)
                   {
                        Label lblName = (Label)gvr.FindControl("lblSpeakerName");
                       Label lblTitle = (Label)gvr.FindControl("lblSpeakerTitle");
                    }

Basically, if you use TemplateField to display data, then you will use FindControl to access the content. If you use BoundField, then you use Cells[i].Text to access the content.

Thank You anyway
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22628059
In this case GridView1..Rows[0].Cells[0].Controls[0]).Text; should work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:will110
ID: 22628406
I was having many controls on my page how to know the contol number?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 22628586
Does not matter - you have found the solution.

But something tells me that the clicked cell has just ONE control that you retrieve with this code. Not sure of course.
BTW, if it works it has one advantage over searching a label - performance.
0