Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need raster to vector conversion software

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I'm looking for raster to vector conversion software... it doesn't have to be expensive, I'm only playing around with .bmp and other images. I can Google for them, but perhaps someone has experience with something they can recommend. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RayverX
RayverX earned 400 total points
ID: 22619644
You can do raster to vector conversion with Adobe Illustrator.

The feature is called "Live Trace" in illustrator. You load up a raster image (such as a .bmp) and click the "Live trace" button in illustrator. Then you change around the settings according to how many colors you want the output vector to be. Illustrator will then generate the vector based on the settings you chose.

It's very simple!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Genome_A_W
Genome_A_W earned 400 total points
ID: 22623802
its a great tool (the illustrator one) but be aware it will make photo quality images look cartoony in appearance.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genome_A_W
ID: 22623906
sorry forgot to say you need to convert it in to paths afterwards if you need it to be truly vectored (scaled without quality loss). Unfortunately its this prosses that can result in the image looking cartoony or just crap depending on how many colours.

However for converting to single colour (or very few colours) images it works great.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
uzzidesign earned 1200 total points
ID: 22625069
I use Illustrator every day and use live trace a lot. Live trace is not very good and is way too complex for it's own good. I recommend http://www.vectormagic.com which does a better job, and is free the first couple times you use it, then you pay per trace after that, still very cheap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 31502179
Thanks for the great program!
0