Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Mac address from network

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
We have a device on our network which we don't recognize.  I can ping the device (it is using 2 IP addresses) and I have the MAC address of the device.  What I can't figure out is how to find out where, or what this device is.  I'd like to be able to shut it down from accessing the network because then most likely someone will squak and we'll know where this device is.  Any suggestions how I can disable this device to find out where/what it is?

Thanks, in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:turtletrax
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 22619290
have you had a look on your server/dns for the address usually it would show the name of the device in the DNS console. could be a starting point.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22619306
or if it's a windows box, ping -a IP Address should respond with a name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 22619311
I have the name of the device but it is not a name that we use in our network, and the name of it is also what prompts me to want to shut it down.  We are having DHCP issues with our scopes filling up with "bad addresses" and the name of this device is xxx_dhcp.domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 2000 total points
ID: 22619336
do you have a managed switch conrolling the network? if you do logon to the managed switch and check what Ip address you have and track it via the port numbers on the patch panel, that corrospond to the wall outlets.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turtletrax
ID: 31502181
Yes, turns out I was able to find the MAC address on the switch and trace it down.  Thanks!
0