Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware instances not able to see network

Posted on 2008-10-01
10
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

I have 4 vmware instances that need to see the network. I have a virtual switch and both can they all can see each other as they are connected to the virtual switch. However, they can not see the network. In talking to my network people, we can see that there is a connection from the server to the switch port, but no activity. I know that we would be able to see the mac addresses of the instances and that would be a teltale sign of connectivity. (Outside of confirming the actual duplex speed within vmware options-physical adapters.)

Is there a way for me to verify the configuration of the switch?

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:punchie123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BogdanSUA
ID: 22619523
Can you please elaborate on your description of the sentance, "I have a virtual switch and both can they all can see each other as they are connected to the virtual switch."

I'm not sure what you're trying to communicate?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22619551
Did you add at least one physical nic to the virtual switch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:punchie123
ID: 22619561
Sorry...

I have 4 vmware instances. they can see each other, but can't see the main network. I need them to see the main network.

They are connected to a virtual switch, however, it seems as if that virtual switch is somehow not bound to the physical adapter.

I know that there is a network connection between the server and network because I've checked on the network switch itself and I've also check the physical adapter settings within vmware.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:punchie123
ID: 22619566
Cybersean,

I thought I did. What would I do or where would I go to verify.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cybersean earned 1000 total points
ID: 22619599
In ESX, you would highlight the host, click configuration, then networking, then properties (above the virtual switch), Network Adapters Tab
Then click Add to add the nic

Which vmware product are you using?  workstation?  virtual server? esx?
0
 

Author Comment

by:punchie123
ID: 22619629
Cybersean,

Using ESX 2.5.4. We've had to fight and scratch to get our client to order 3.5 which just happened yesterday. It probably won't be here for a month, but in the meantime, I need to configure a test environment and I need to get this up and running soon.

Thanks again...
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BogdanSUA
BogdanSUA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22619650
I understand you're using ESX 2.5.X

Page 189-190 of http://www.vmware.com/pdf/esx25_admin.pdf explains it better than I can remember/explain it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22619697
Yes, the directions I provided earlier were for 3.5.  Bogdan's link about walks you through the steps on 2.5.  That should get you up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:punchie123
ID: 22619770
Thanks guys..

One more question. Received an error:

One or more errors occurred: Add virtual switch: uplink device is in use: vmnic0

Ring a bell?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cybersean
ID: 22619842
Is it already assigned to that vswitch?  Or something else?  You may have to delete/recreate the vswitch.
0