Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java String replace

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
If a string contains \\\\ (4 backslashes) is there anyway to replace that string with \ (one backslash)?
Tried the following:
strtest.replace("\\\\", "\") - unclosed String literal error
strtest.replace("\\\\", "\\") - hoped it would see the first back slash as an escape but replaces with 2 \\

Thanks for any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:edwardui
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22619658
You have to understand that:

"\\"  --> means "\"

Backslash is a special character, so doing this:

"\"  is incorrect syntax... Change it to "\\"

Or, use the @ sign before the quotation, then it is ok for you to not need to use double backslashes

@"\"  is ok
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mbodewes earned 2000 total points
ID: 22619661
Backslash is an escape character, this should work:

strtest.replace("\\\\\\\\", "\\");

So you've got 4 escaped backslashes, replaced by a single escaped backslash (!).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22619695
strtest.replace(@"\\\\", @"\");
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardui
ID: 22619967
Thank you for the replies.  
strtest.replace("\\\\\\\\", "\\"); was what i was looking for.
I don't think @ works in java.  Think i remember using that in .NET though
Thanks
0