[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I manage the server from a client system and/or remote via VPN connection?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've got a small office setup (8 users) and I do all of the server administration at the server itself.  Question:  Is there a way to run the server administration tools (ADUC, Exchange System Manager, etc.) from a client computer and if so, how?  Also, can it be done on a client connecting via VPN?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rick60
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22619367
why not RDP to the server, you can do this via VPN and qould be alot quicker than running admin pack on a client machine. which you can install via the server OS CD. under tools. as far as i remember.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dathho
dathho earned 1000 total points
ID: 22619388
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E487F885-F0C7-436A-A392-25793A25BAD7&displaylang=en

There are different versions of this for different Server and SP versions.  They may not work under Vista.

Why not use Remote Desktop.  Both should work under over VPN.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rick60
ID: 31502188
RDP...  duh.  So simple I'll go ahead and kick myself for not thinking of it before asking.  Thanks!
0