Solved

How do I erase/delete read ony contents of adobe pdf & save blank stationary.  (Sent to myself from home computer.  Need blank stationary to write another letter.

Posted on 2008-10-01
8
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Sorry.  Newbie to site.  I sent myself an attachment.  It is adobe pdf 'read only".  I just need to delete contents so I can save blank stationary to write another letter.  
I am using Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:OleBullrider
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 22619548
PDFs are not normally editable - use the original office (word?) document and save this as a template it you want it to be re-usable
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleBullrider
ID: 22620028
Thank you for responding!
Opened Adobe document.  I wrote orginal in word but converted to pdf.  before I saved. Can not find "save as template"??
I just googled and there are several software products stating "convert pdf to word and edit."  I don't want to edit just want blank stationary to write letter.  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 200 total points
ID: 22620294
The Save As template is an option in WORD. not in Adobe.

Why are ypou trying to write documents in Adobe - create them in Word THEN convert them to PDF when done.

Whaic version of Word are you using, What are you using to create the PDF files, Id it thr full version of Adobe you have or just Adobe Reader
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleBullrider
ID: 22621014
Word 2007, Adobe Acrobat 8 professional
Wrote documents in word,converted to pdf, saved im my documents,, and then emailed as attachment to myself.
Thanks again for your help
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ddhamm
ddhamm earned 300 total points
ID: 22627946
You can save as .rft from Acrobat (if you have the full version - not just the reader)

But the formatting of the text will be messed up.

DeeDee
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 300 total points
ID: 22627950
I meant save as an .rtf (rich text file)

DeeDee
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OleBullrider
ID: 31502195
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:OleBullrider
ID: 22630349
Thanks for the help.  Need full version on the road not at home!!
0