Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 6.0 occasionally crashing down

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We are facing an issue where in IE 6.0 is crashing occasionally on several desktops in production network after a send/dont send error pops up on the screen.The technical details of the the problem are varying for different desktops.On some systems the issue is related to jvm.dll, on others mshtml.dll and on some does not give any technical information.This is impacting the production in a big way as most of the applications used by the users are web based and this is causing all the applications to close down.Please help me with some solutions.

IE6.0
Service pack 3
Windows XP professional
0
Comment
Question by:sasha1975
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 375 total points
ID: 22619595
Here is an interesting article for you:

How to troubleshoot Internet Explorer Crashes and Hangs:
http://blogs.technet.com/perfguru/archive/2007/11/15/how-to-troubleshoot-internet-explorer-crashes-and-hangs.aspx

As it says, the first thing to do is to try without addons, have you already done it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasha1975
ID: 22619712
Ni..I have not done it yet...would try disabling add-ons and revert back to you with the status
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sasha1975
ID: 22619739
are there any other things that can be looked at...i can have them installed on some of the systems that are experiencing the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Ben_Ang
Ben_Ang earned 375 total points
ID: 22621462
Hey,

Uninstall Java, and adobe flash, reset IE, download the full packages of Adobe Flash and Java, install and let me know how you go.

Cheers

Ben
0