Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New PC IE doesn't remember previous entries

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I got a new PC and IE doesn't remember entries on Web pages.  For instance, using IE on my old PC:
  1) I typed my name once in a web page
  2) When I come back to this page, it would have a pull down list with my name in it.
New PC doesn't have a pull down list.
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cybersean earned 1600 total points
ID: 22619719
Open IE, click Tools, Internet Options, Content, Auto Complete
ensure the appropriate boxes are selected.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 22620130
Hello schmir1,

Adding to what cybersean said, make sure to check "Forms", and "Usernames and passwords on forms". Click OK to apply and close.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 22636442
Thanks.  Works great.
0