[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tunneling vlans

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-06
Howdy,
  This question is kind of off the wall but curiosity is kicking in here. Is it possible on a Cisco c3750 switch or any higher switch to create a tunnel between two vlans say vlan 20 to vlan 40? I know you can create Tunnels between routers. I was just wondering if it's possible to create that virtual connection between two vlans.

Hope this makes sense..
0
Comment
Question by:Paktusjet
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 1000 total points
ID: 22621564
I am presuming that the VLANs are on two separate locales, as tunneling between two VLANs at the one location would be mundane.

Usually you'd just create a GRE tunnel between routes and setup routing for the relevant VLANs and sites, however you are referring to a Layer2 tunnel: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk364/technologies_configuration_example09186a00801f66fa.shtml
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22634759
Iif you just want to bridge the VLANs.. I.E. make them as one:

On one switch:

int Fa0/1
 switchport access vlan 20
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode access

Other switch:

int Fa0/2
 switchport access vlan 40
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport mode access

Plug the ports together.

Voila, kinda defies the point of having VLANs though...
0