Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove old Calendar Connector?

Posted on 2008-10-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello,

I found this thread which is pretty spot on to my situation but the solution is incomplete: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23028099.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+calendar+connector+exchang

Sembee suggests to, "Remove it using add/remove programs for Exchange." but the problem is that I don't seem to be able to do that. When I set all the options in the MS Exchange Installation Wizard to "Change" the three connectors seem to already not be installed. (See screenshot.)

The calendar connector is, as it seems to be, pointing to an old Exchange 2000 machine that went away long ago. (See screenshot.)

We do not use Novell or Lotus.
exchange-wizard.gif
exchange-sysman.gif
0
Comment
Question by:swatgear
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22619818
you will be able to find and delete the connector in adsiedit:
->Configuration,Services,Microsoft Exchange,Company,Administrative
Groups,First Administrative Group,Routring Groups,First Routing
Group,Connections

this will remove this from ESM.

this would be the last resort if you cannot remove it any other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatgear
ID: 22627210
What does this mean? "Configuration,Services,Microsoft Exchange,Company,Administrative Groups,First Administrative Group,Routring Groups,First Routing Group,Connections"

I don't see anything that looks like that in the Adsiedit MMC.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22629213
that is the tree you need to browse to in adsi edit to find the connector to delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:swatgear
ID: 22629280
That's what I thought you meant but I must be doing something wrong.

1. Run... > mmc
2. Ctrl+M (Add/Remove Snap-In)
3. Click Add
4. Choose ADSI Edit
5. Add, Close, OK
6. Right-click > Connect To
7.
* Name: Domain
* Select a well known Naming Context: Domain
* Computer: Default (Domain or server that you logged in to)
8. OK

I then see a folder tree view that looks similar to Active Directory. I don't see anything called Configuration. I've also tried connecting to my Exchange machine but it just says, "The server is not operational."

Where am I going wrong?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632249
first of all download the admin pack if not allready done and in stall it on your DC http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en

on te DC not exchange server click start > run adsiedit.msc
press enter.
you should see all 3, domain configuratio nand schema.

but where you are going wrong is you are selecting your domain. NOT the confiuration.

do this insttead:

1. Run... > mmc
2. Ctrl+M (Add/Remove Snap-In)
3. Click Add
4. Choose ADSI Edit
5. Add, Close, OK
6. Right-click > Connect To
7.
* Name: Domain
* Select a well known Naming Context: CONFIGURATION
* Computer: Default (Domain or server that you logged in to)
8. OK

please now see my screenshot to help where to nav to
 

adsi.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22632257
you will see your connector on the right, right click it and delete it.
But i would advise you do a quick system state backup on your DC before hand just incase. But dont be worried if you delete that 1 address list on the right you will be fine and not ruin any thing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 34765108
Great!  This solved my problem as well! Kudos!
0