Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java substring replacement

Posted on 2008-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am looking for a good method for doing substring replacement.
For example, the string is "Experts collaborate with you to find solutions! Make their job easier by clearly describing your issue with specific information." and I want to replace the substring "you" to let say "Jack Bauer". I was wondering which method is the best! Please show code example! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:alfredng1
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22619880
const string varToRemove = "you";
const string varToRemove2 = "You";
const string varToReplace = "Jack Bauer";

string.replace(varToRemove, varToReplace);

string.replace(varToRemove2, varToReplace);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 22619881
You need to use  'replace' method of String.
Here is the example:
  String str="How are you";
  str = str.replace("you","John");
  System.out.println(str);
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 22619885
Same solution at the same time ;)
ID:22619880Author:RishadanPortDate:10.02.2008 at 04:23AM IST
ID:22619881Author:basav_comDate:10.02.2008 at 04:23AM IST

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:verickson
verickson earned 400 total points
ID: 22619919


Use the Pattern and Matcher classes (import java.util.regex.*;)

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/regex/Pattern.html 


String str = "You are sad.";
System.out.println("Before:" + str);
 
Pattern pattern = Pattern.compile("sad"); // Pattern is "sad"
Matcher match = pattern.matcher(str);     // Apply the pattern to str
 
String newStr = match.replaceAll("happy");  // Replace "sad" with "happy" and store in newStr
System.out.println("After: " + newStr);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mbodewes earned 600 total points
ID: 22619966
It depends a bit on what kind of functionality you are looking for. You probably would not want to replace "you" in "your" with Jack Bauer, whoever that is.

So then you would have to do something like:



	final String yourEx = "^(.*\\W)you(\\W.*)$";
		final Pattern yourPattern = Pattern.compile(yourEx);
		final Matcher yourMatcher = yourPattern.matcher("Experts collaborate with you to find solutions! Make their job easier by clearly describing your issue with specific information.");
		if(!yourMatcher.matches()) {
			throw new RuntimeException("No matches found, this is bad");
		}
		final String bauerStr = yourMatcher.group(1) + "Jack Bauer" + yourMatcher.group(2);
		System.out.printf("The new string is: \"%s\"%n", bauerStr);
	

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mbodewes
ID: 22619968
Checked with Eclipse and QuickREx by the way, use the right tool for the right job.
0