Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the minimum amout of RAM to run Vista Home Basic?

Posted on 2008-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Could any one please tell me if 500Mb of RAM is sufficient to run Vista Home Basic. I have been experiencing very slow start up and shut down and programs take longer to load than they used to. I have 500Mb of RAM that came with the system but fel that maybe this is not enough. I  have run CCleaner and removed all Malware. I would be grateful for any comments.
0
Comment
Question by:Brakers
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
ID: 22619814
According to Microsoft's own site, you need a minimum of 1 gigabyte:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/system-requirements.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 400 total points
ID: 22619832
1GB is the minimum for sure.  Anything less and it will be crawling.  Add as much RAM as you can afford or your motherboard will allow!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pzozulka earned 1200 total points
ID: 22619875
From the Microsoft site listed above, it only take 512MB to run Vista Home Basic.

Home Basic
1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
512 MB of system memory
20 GB hard drive with at least 15 GB of available space
Support for DirectX 9 graphics and 32 MB of graphics memory
DVD-ROM drive
Audio Output
Internet access (fees may apply)

I would recommend 1GB or higher.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22620375
512Mb is the MINIUMUM - any less and it will not install.
Bear in mind that this is the absolute minimum - the more RAM you have (up to 4Gb anyway for a 32bit OS), the better it will perform.

Obviously RAM is only one element in the equation, processor, video and to some extent Hard Disk performance is important.

One thing you might want to try is using a USB memory stick and configure it for "Readyboost", it may make it a little better - but I would not get my hopes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brakers
ID: 22620422
many thanks KCTS
0