Solved

Move OMA to another website, or move all of Exchange Virtual directorys to another site.

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client that is using OMA and it was working great until he needed to install a ERp program to his SBS2003 server

THis program had changed the default site port to 8110, by doing this OMA doesn't work.  Port 80 is listed below the port 8110 in the advanced section of the default web site, but on 127.0.0.1 not "default"  i have tried changing that ip to the server ip but nothing, i have also put in a header on port 80 of the netbios name and that didnt work either.

How do i move exchange off of that web site? or if any one has any other ideas to get it working?

i put the "default back to port 80 it work great. Also i have a third party SSL installed on the default site.
0
Comment
Question by:sanderjc
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 22623490
To add another OWA site, go into Exchange System Manager -> Servers/Protocols/HTTP , and add another Virtual Server.  When it's added, you can right-click to add OMA, etc.  But note that you don't need another exchange VDir in this Virtual server, because it becomes 'dedicated' to OWA.

Or, just create another Site in IIS Manager.  Then you can right-click each VDir and export it to a file.  Then import the VDirs from file to the new site.

Note that you can't create an Exchange VDir for OWA manually in IIS Manager because there are some hidden properties.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 22643011
The problem is that you shouldn't have installed the ERP software on the default web site.  Instead, install it on a new virtual site configured to use port 8110.  You should NOT add another virtual server as LeeDerbyshire suggests above because it will break the SBS's configuration wizards.  

The fact is that its not just OMA that you've broken with the ERP software, you've also broken the Monitoring/Reporting site, the Backup Page in the Server Management Console, Outlook Web Access, and most importantly, Remote Web Workplace.  All of these run off the default site and need to be kept as originally configured.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderjc
ID: 22652866
Not all of those are broken becuase we use OWA, and Remote Web Workplace thru SSL, but the others are not working.  Ill talk to there ERP Consultant to see if we can move it to another Virtual server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22653010
They aren't broken yet... but they will be if you try to move them.  The reason that OWA and RWW still work is that those use port 443 over SSL.  But I wonder if the Server Management Console sites (monitoring & backup) are working?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sanderjc
ID: 22653220
The server management works but the monitoring and backup dont.

Im trying to see if i can move the ERP off the main site.  There ERP consultant is the one who screwed this up.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23073537
We were waiting to see what happened.

:-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanderjc
ID: 23083242
Sorry I was away and just forgot I apologies.

I had the ERP consultant move the ERP to another site and everything came back the way it should.

Thanks for the help I will award points.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 23088133
I appreciate you closing out the question, but am a bit curious about why you gave a "B" grade which would indicate that my answer wasn't complete.  Yet, you did exactly what I suggested to fix the problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0