Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace failing hard drive using Ghost or equivalent

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My Dell Inspiron 1300 Notebook has an 80 gig hard drive that's got a couple of bad sectors. Dell has shipped a replacement hard drive. I don't have the Dell operating sytem and drivers CDs (Windows XP Home), so Dell will send them to me. Rather than wait for the CDs, is there any way I can clone the old drive onto my external HP 160 gig pocket drive, that has a USB connection, and then transfer it to my new Dell replacement hard drive?
Thanks!
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 22620115
I'd tend to use Nortons Ghost as it does have file verification. But cloning a HDD with bad sectors tends to lead to more problems, but you could get lucky.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NutrientMS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22620166
Hi Andrea

That or I like to use Acronis.  It will let you take an image of the drive and put it on to an external hard drive as an Image file then restore that to the new drive.  It has good badsector ignoring and I have recovered a few times from disks with bad sectors (some files may corrupt but over all its mostly successful) I believe you can get a trial version that will let you use it prior to purchasing it.  (%100 worth the purchase though for backups later on)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22620172
also www.acronis.com for that product
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamc
ID: 31502215
Thanks very much!
Andrea
0