[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I normally uninstall Symantec Endpoint Protection?

Posted on 2008-10-01
2
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
i have a managed computer with SEP installed.  I need to uninstall it normally.  Add/Remove programs, there is no uninstall option.  How do I routinely uninstall the software from this managed client?
0
Comment
Question by:arthurh88
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ccns earned 1000 total points
ID: 22620235
assuming you have the symantec Cd's on the 2nd CD there is an uninstall util:
cd2:\tools\noSupport\SEPuninstaller\
I would reccomend reading the readme first. they have a special disclaimer in there.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DewFreak
DewFreak earned 1000 total points
ID: 22620245
Symantec has a utility called "cleanwipe" but it can only be obtained from them directly.

You can acquire this utility 1 of 2 ways.

Open a case via MySupport:
https://mysupport.symantec.com/
-or-
Call Symantec Technical Support directly to open a case and request the utility:
http://www.symantec.com/enterprise/support/contact_techsupp_static.jsp
0