Solved

I reimaged an older Maxtor 20 GB drive, and I am not able to connect it to my internet connection

Posted on 2008-10-01
52
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I reimaged an older Maxtor 20 GB drive, and I am not able to connect it to my internet connection.
The drivers are from the board manufacturer, MSI.  Motherboard is MSI K8N Neo.
The OS is XP Pro with SP 2
There are 2 HD's in this pc.  One is 250GB SATA Western Digital, and the other is the 20GB IDE Maxtor.
The 250GB SATA Western Digital connects fine. But the Maxtor refuses to connect.  I think I tried everything - even a Repair installation.  I called Comcast and let them restart the VOIP Modem, but it still wouldnt work.  I reinstalled the MSI drivers 7 or 8 times but the Maxtor drive will not connect.  I dont think BIOS has anything to do with it, but Im not 100% sure about that.
Both drives have the same software.  Same MSI drivers.
Motherboard is MSI K8N Neo.
When I try to connect the lower explorer bar says, 'connecting to 209.232.98.197' or whatever my homepage 'Yahoo''s IP is.  Thats strange in itself.  My other pc's dont do that.  The others just say 'waiting for www.yahoo' and then connect.  The Maxtor drive then gives the error: 'Page cannot be displayed.'
Have I missed something here?  Cant I have a SATA and an IDE in the same PC?
Thank you,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark88
  • 26
  • 9
  • 9
  • +3
52 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22621073
Hello Mark88,

Run this script to fix your connection. The script reinstall winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22621372
Hi War1, I ran the WinsockFix pgm and did the restart, but I still cant connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22655693
Hello?  Is there anybody out there?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22655952
Mark88,

Do you have internet connection with other devices, like email or instant messenger?

Try another browser, like Firefox or Opera.
http://www.getfirefox.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22656078
Nope
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22680858
Cant get to firefox or opera
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22706894
I was able to update this disk to SP 3 now.  
I installed FireFox, but it wont connect either.
This is really strange.  How can I download all the MS updates and get FireFox, but I cant browse to www.yahoo.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22706975
On the disk that can connect, theres two sys tray icons representing connectivity.  One says "Local Area Connection", and the other says, "Internet Connection".  These also show up under Network Connections.  The disk that cant connect only has one sys tray icon, "Local Area Connection".
I tht that was pretty weird, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22707423
How do I get the other little icon "Internet Connection" to appear?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22717361
Try IE properties, and reset to default settings for Security, Privacy, and Advanced. Also check in Device Manager to make sure your network card is working properly as well as in Network Connections see if any firewall setup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22717432
Hi Punky,
Yes, all IE properties are default.  Actually I lowered them just a little bit.
The NIC is on-board and working properly.  
The NIC drivers are up - to - date.
The Windows Firewall is on.  I tried it off, too, but no luck.  :(
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22718024
Actually, War1 is very good on such a case, what IE version you have? IE7 or 6?
Start > Run > CMD > ipconfig .... what happens there?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22718048
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22718235
Confused. You say <<How can I download all the MS updates and get FireFox, but I cant browse to www.yahoo.com?>> So you can actually connect to the internet? Or not? The second missing icon would be indicating the need to install the modem software I suspect.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22718756
Yes, Im sure War1 is very capable.  Its just that it seemed like War1 stopped responding.  I didnt know what else to do.  
Maybe I shouldnt have even clicked the "need assistance" button, I dont know...
Sorry if Ive offended anyone here!  If Ive done something wrong, please let me know.
At any rate,
Version of IE is 7
ipconfig yeilds a Comcast IP.  Comcast has gone thru their troubleshooting and they say its something else.
This IS confusing to me, too.  Sometimes I am able to get to Microsoft.com to get updates, and sometimes not.  Recently, I thought a Repair installation would help, so I did that and I was able to get SP3.  And I was able to download  FireFox.  However, neither IE nor FF will resolve to any OTHER URL.
This internet is Comcast, and they say theres no CD or software to install the modem.  I didnt install anything on this other disk for the modem originally.  Its a voip modem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22719175
Try this while IE7 is not running:

Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced.
"International" section > check the box "Send UTF-8 URLs".
Click Apply > click OK to close Internet Options.

This is just a hunch, but quick enough to test out.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
ID: 22726791
Have you tried deleting all cookies, clearing all cache and closing/reopening IE to try logging in again?  Is it regular yahoo or Yahoo Plus?  There appears to be a lookup perhaps from a hosts file going on ?  I was in a similar loop after migrating from the Yahoo Classic to the New Mail interface and it kept the check mark on keep me logged in and with a router, logged in anyway so found that to be a problem.  Removed all yahoo applications including Yahoo messenger (uninstalled), then cleared all cookies, temp files/history, forms, passwords, etc.  Seemed like overkill, but resolved the problem here.  You can also try returning to Yahoo! Mail and pressing the Reload or Refresh button on your browser (or a CTRL+F5), then logging back in.

Strange, indeed.  Perhaps this is of some help as well.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/?qid=20080117032801AA45xUl
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Y-Mail/message/16808

Hope this helps you,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22727106
Astaec, yes I have tried all the cookie-deleting tactics.  
Version of Yahoo = the regular version, not the newest one.
IM is not installed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22731240
Answer supplied on yahoo answers :  "If all else fails go back to classic mail via this link http://us.mg1.mail.yahoo.com/dc/optout?s"

Have you also validated your inbound and outbound server settings for yahoo?   It may help you to check your settings with the settings of the other user(s) who has no problems using yahoo mail.  Here's the recent update for yahoo mail/server .. Incoming Mail Server (POP3): pop.mail.yahoo.com
Outgoing Mail Server (SMTP): smtp.mail.yahoo.com

Perhaps a direct contact query to them can help you.  to CONTACT YAHOO

http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/or...
http://help.yahoo.com/fast/help/us/mail/...
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/or...
http://help.yahoo.com/l/us/yahoo/mail/ya...

Source for more:  http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index;_ylt=Asf0Sj1q4btfvz_sAJOLp9MjzKIX;_ylv=3?qid=20070731194518AAWh2T7

Asta



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22733593
That may help with yahoo, but I cant browse to anything except microsoft and to get firefox.  Like if I typed in www.foxnews.com, which is site I dont use, I get the error, page cannot be displayed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22735511
Have you checked things like your Firewall settings, the allowed programs in Microsoft Defender, the blocked senders listing within IE ?  Have you tried adding problem links to IE - tools - internet options - privacy - Pop Up Blocker to paste the URL to allow it to see if this helps?  Anytime you modify IE settings, be sure to close IE then reopen to check for changes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22735540
Meant to include the next link with some additional troubleshooting checks
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326155
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22737010
Astaec,
Yes all IE and firewall properties are default.  Ive tried pasting the URL's in, too. Didnt work.
I wonder if this is a Hosts file problem.  Maybe I should TShoot that too.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22737462
Are you still having 2 drives in system, the sata and ide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22738167
Punky: Yes, 1 SATA, and 1 IDE
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22739313
I'm not sure if there is a specific reason that PUNKY asked about the SATA and IDE drives.  He may well be onto a known issue with what he asked about, but I think that the talk about IDE and SATA drives in your system is confusing the issue.

What you have is a system with two separate installations of Windows XP on separate drives.  When you start the computer you will have the choice to boot into one of the Windows installations.  You can't boot into both, so therefore whatever Windows installaion you choose to boot into is only running from one drive at a time.  It just so happens that Internet Explorer in the Windows installation on one of the drives allows Internet Explorer to connect to the Internet, while IE in the Windows installation on the other drive doesn't.

Could we instead refer to the functioning version of Windows as the Good Windows, and to the other as the Bad Windows and try to establish some background?

Which was installed first, the Good or the Bad?

Were both installations of Windows created from the same Windows XP CD?

Did you update the Good Windows to SP3 BEFORE creating your dialup connection?  (I mean from an SP3 distribution CD here).

Did the Bad installation of Windows ever allow Internet Explorer to connect to the Internet?

So, you have a Comcast-supplied Modem.  I assume that it is a "Gateway" or "Router" type of Modem where the computer connects to it with an Ethernet (Network) Cable, but it is possible that it is a USB DSL Broadband Modem.

What is the Make and Model Number of the Modem, and is it connected by Ethernet or USB?

You said that you did not set up the ISP-related connection settings using a setup CD supplied by Comcast, because they don't have one.  How did you originally create the connection?

Is your computer maybe a Dell, HP, Compaq, or other large "OEM" brand that ame pre-configured with Comcast as one of the possible ISP's to choose from when creating an Internet Connection?  (this question is based on the assumption that the 250GB SATA Drive was the one that came with the PC and Windows already installed on it).

The reason I am asking you all this is that you are essentially dealing with 2 separate computers connected to the same modem at different times, and it just happens that both computers are exactly the same hardware specification apart from the hard drive that Windows is running from.  The fact that one connects and the other doesn't is most likely to be a configuration setting somewhere.  This is what burrcm was suggesting earlier when he mentioned Modem Drivers.

So let's do some troubleshooting, ignoring 250GB SATA and 20GB IDE references and referring to Good Windows and Bad Windows.

You have posed a couple of questions that tend to suggest that there is some issue with the WAY information is being sent over the connection to the server at the other side:

>>>
How can I download all the MS updates and get FireFox, but I cant browse to www.yahoo.com?

I cant browse to anything except microsoft and to get firefox.  Like if I typed in www.foxnews.com, which is site I dont use, I get the error, page cannot be displayed.
<<<

Did you try changing the setting I mentioned earlier?  You haven't specifically mentioned any results.  This could easily be the simple solution, but you won't know until you try.

>>>
Try this while IE7 is not running:
Control Panel > Internet Options > Advanced.
"International" section > check the box "Send UTF-8 URLs".
Click Apply > click OK to close Internet Options.
<<<

Let us know what happens.

There is the other issue that you described which is a good clue:

>>>
On the disk that can connect, there's two sys tray icons representing connectivity.  One says "Local Area Connection", and the other says, "Internet Connection".  These also show up under Network Connections.  The disk that can't connect only has one sys tray icon, "Local Area Connection".
<<<

The reason I am quoting your comment again is to emphasise why I asked whether you have a USB connection to a DSL Modem or an Ethernet connection.

On the Good Windows, open Internet Options from the Control Panel and look under the "Connections" tab.  There will be "Dial Up and Virtual Private Network Settings" field.  How many connections are listed in that field, what are they named, and which one shows with "(Default)" after its name?

Underneath that you will have a choice of 1 from 3 radio button options.  Which one is selected, and under that what named connection shows against "Current  "?

On the Good Windows, open Network Connections then Right-Click on the "Internet Connection" icon and choose "Properties".

What does it tell you?  Is the "Show icon in notification area when connected" box checked?

On the Good Windows, open Network Connections then Right-Click on the "Internet Connection" again.  Does it show an option to "Connect" or "Disconnect"?

Maximize the Network connections window and you will see a "Status" column.  What does it say for the "Internet Connection" and Local Area Network" items?

Some screenshots saved to images and uploaded to your response as attachments would be very useful for US here, but will also be very useful for you now to compare all of these settings after shutting down and rebooting into the BAD Windows installation.

I'm sure we can help you here, but we have to first eliminate some obvious configuration issues.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22743983
Hi, Bill.  Happy you also stepped in.  Running both types of drives on a few systems, with Vista Ultimate and another with XP SP3, no such problems.  Listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22744020
I dont have both disks connected.  So theres no 'dual boot' option, or anything like that.
Good was installed first.
From the same CD
At first I was not able to connect to ANY sites - like to get SP3.  I did a R - Repair Install to see if I could get this fixed.  I was then able to download SP3 and get FFox, but I still cant connect to any URL through this COMCAST VOIP 11MEG MODEM connection.
The modem is connected to a Linksys RJ45 connection router.  I tried plugging the disk directly into the modem and that doesnt work either.  So plugged either into the modem or into the router doesnst work.  All cables are RJ45.
The connection is originally created by Comcast turning on the modem and me plugging in the pc's.  Theres no CD.  Not sure how/why.
Nothing is 'preconfigured' on this pc.  I built it.
In 'My Network Connections' only the Local Area Connection has even shown.
I have 'show connection when connected', and it shows, but wont connect.
I will try your ideas, stand by.................

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22744028
Both OS's are XP Pro SP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22747058
BillDL: Send UTF-8 URLs box is already checked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22747135
More:
When I switch between the 'good and bad' windows, I actually manually go into the box and remove the cables from the sata drive and connect the cables for the IDE drive.  So I am currently typing this on my wife's pc.  I tried some other sites, and I was able to browse to them!  I didnt make any changes.
HOWEVER, I still cannot browse to www.yahoo.com.  Whoa, now when I go to www.cnn.com and click any internal link, I get the message at the bottom bar, 'waiting for ....<what ever stie name>
Man, this whole thing is really freeking me out.    Ok I just tried to do a restart, and the little install shield icon was on the 'turn off' choice.  So I chose that and it is sitting on the screen and says 'installing 3 of 13 updates.  Do not turn your pc off or disconnect the power'.  Wow, this is getting better all the time.
Now its on 9 of 13.    Ok ten minutes have passed and the pc finally shut down.  Lemmie turn it back on again and see what we have........Splash screen looks good.....welcome screen....desktop is loading.... Looks good.  I opened IE and its slow but some sites opened.  www.yahoo.com wont open.  It resolves to Microsoft's "Live Search", which is not what I want my default searcher to be.  Ok, it just went to "Page cant be displayed."   Something's still wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22747141
This computer disk is making a monkey out of me.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22747325
Strange that the modem didn't come with a CD.  Even though I'm sure it won't need drivers when connected by ethernet cables from a network card, they usually bundle some additional diagnostic software.

Perhaps because the connection was originally established on the Good Windows you may need to somehow "refresh" the settings to the Bad Windows installation as though it was you reconnecting after a format and reinstallation.  It's highly probable that the modem's internal property pages (usually referred to as Modem Diagnostic pages) have a page to reinstate MODEM settings, and that's probably what Comcast did when they intervened recently, but those Modem settings should be usable by the Bad Windows just as they are usable by the Good Windows which functions.

Do all the Modem lights come on properly when you are booted to the Bad Windows?  Look particularly at the "Sync" light.  You should have some kind of manual or instruction for the Modem.

Have you tried the following while booted into the Bad Windows?:

Start Menu > Run > and type:
ipconfig /release
Repeat and type:
ipconfig /renew
Now see if it connects when you open IE.

If that doesn't work, then try swapping the Ethernet cable to another port on the Modem if there is another?

Double-check your LAN settings (a comparison to Good Windows settings is your best guide, and printed screenshots of all settings are your best reference):

Control Panel > Network Connections.
Double-Click on Local Area Network (LAN).
Click Properties button in LAN Connection Status.
Select "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" in LAN Connection Properties dialog and click the Properties button.

Are the following options selected?:
Obtain an IP Address Automatically
Obtain DNS Server Address Automatically

Given that your Modem and Network Card work with the Good Windows, then clearly this is either an issue with Network Card Drivers or Settings installed in Bad Windows OR just with Internet Connection configuration.

My thoughts lean towards migrating some settings from the Good Windows across to the Bad Windows, perhaps as *.reg or other configuration files, but I will have to look at this in more detail to ascertain what settings could be migrated over.

Perhaps there is an easier way to "reinstate" settings.

The Windows XP "Files and Settings Transfer Wizard" won't with this, even if used in "custom" mode to gather and back up only Settings, and only the Internet Explorer settings. There are too many "settings" that relate to Outlook Express, etc tied in with IE to specifically target connection settings.

The following method of backing up *pbk files may or may not be applicable to your connection setup:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284269
however, it is worth noting that a *.pbk file is a text-based one editable in notepad, and can easily be compared with another using a freeware program such as ExamDiff:
Installer Version:
http://www.prestosoft.com/download/ed17_setup.exe
Standalone *.exe:
http://www.prestosoft.com/download/ed17.zip

Generally you will find the target files here, if they exist and are populated with settings (ie. about 4Kb or more):

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk\Rasphone.pbk

C:\Documents and Settings\<User_Name>\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk\rasphone.pbk

I suppose it may be worth temporarily renaming any existing *.pbk file in the Bad Windows and replacing it with one from Good Windows.

Generally I'm not a big fan of "fix-it" utilities, but I wonder whether this could be made a lot easier using a utility made available by Comcast which I discovered. Comcast "Desktop Doctor" (http://help.comcast.net/desktopdoctor) is a SupportSoft product (http://www.supportsoft.com), but the settings I see in the version downloaded from the Comcast support site are obviously Comcast-specific.

Install while booted to the Good Windows.  It apparently saves a Snapshot.
Locate and copy out that snapshot, in whatever format it happens to save the functional settings as, to a CD or whatever.
Boot into the Bad Windows, install the Desktop Doctor, and copy in the functional settings taken from the Good Windows.
Use the Desktop Doctor to "fix" the issues it may find.

The installer is an *.msi file which I have extracted to establish how the program works.  It looks like it installs to:
C:\Program Files\Desktop Doctor 2.5.5\
and creates a default "clientui_config.xml" file as:
\Desktop Doctor 2.5.5\Comcast\Desktop Doctor\agent\clientui_config.xml
This looks as though it MIGHT be how the snapshot is backed up.

Perhaps other experts may have experience with this and advise if it's a feasible option, or perhaps know where the backup files are stored.

Just out of curiosity, and in case it may be needed, could you test and see whether you are able to open your Modem's Internal Property Pages in Internet Explorer by pasting the following into the Address Bar and clicking the Go button:

http://192.168.0.1/

If prompted for a password, try entering your Comcast connection password, "admin", or the unique ID number on a sticker underneath the Modem.  If it opens, then just close it without making any changes at all.  This was just a test. Many ISPs prepare these modem diagnostic pages and don't tell you the passwords so that only they can connect remotely to them and troubleshoot issues.  Don't try fooling around too much if those passwords don't open the pages.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22747332
****** Ignore the above comment meantime ******

I typed it up in Notepad last night and just posted it without refreshing IE.  It looks like a simpler issue in the way that IP addresses are being passed, or some similar issue.

Are you typing www.yahoo.com or http://www.yahoo.com ?

That can make a difference if some registry settings aren't right.

Try turning off searching from the address bar and see what happens:
Internet Options > Advanced > Search from Address Bar > "Do not search from the address bar" > Apply > close and restart IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22747362
The lights on the modem have not changed from the good windows to bad
Yes, I have tried release renew's many times.
I have tried different router ports.
These are listed: Obtain an IP Address Automatically, & Obtain DNS Server Address Automatically
Ive tried both www.yahoo.com and http://www.yahoo.com
I'll try the turn off the address bar search.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22754122
It's really a toughy, this issue.  Have you completely done hard resets, turned off/unplugged modems and routers and reconfigured your router login/security and other settings?  Tried ping process ..ie.. ping yahoo.com at command prompt; although some firewalls block that so you may have to modify your firewall to get a response.  This has some step-by-step troubleshooting things that "may" be of help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314067

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22754136
Good reference about the HOSTS file, which 'can' impact connectivity, as you may know.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22846183
I found the CD from Comcast in my filing cabinet.
I wonder if running it would make any difference???
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22849600
Is the CD undamaged?  If it's been kicking around in a filing cabinet it may be scratched and leave you with some half-baked settings when it gets to a bit that can't be read.

What is the title printed on the CD? eg. "Comcast High Speed Internet Connection Software" or something like that.

I was very surprised when you had said that the modem came without a CD, because every new ISP connection package I've ever seen sent out to a customer has included at least one CD.  It's usually easy enough for an experienced user to create the connection settings using the Windows wizard-led routine, especially if they have had to do it a few times with the same ISP.  You sometimes need the CD though, because some settings are hard to just create manually.

In many insances people (like me) deliberately choose not to run the CD supplied by the ISP because it usually "brands" Internet Explorer and Outlook Express with the ISP logo and new Title Bar text eg. "Internet Explorer supplied by Comcast".  Additionally, ISP supplied CDs sometimes give you no choice over what they install, and you end up with a few utilities on the PC that you don't need or want.

Have a read at this user comment in the review section of DSL Reports submitted just over a year ago:
http://www.dslreports.com/comment/1579/63586
He said:
"To enable access to the Comcast network, I had to run the Comcast CD from my laptop. Their program ran from the CD without requiring me to install anything or requiring administrator authority. (What a relief compared to some of the other big names that force you to install all kinds of junk). Their program was essentially a registration process with a basic set of questions and TOS agreements. Towards the end you have the option to install some of their software which I elected to skip."

>>> "Their program ran from the CD without requiring me to install anything .." <<<

It may not have appeared to be installing anything, but the steps would have been creating the connection settings, and I am fairly sure that this is what your computer needs.

By the way, DSL Reports forum (http://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcast) has a section dedicated to most US ISPs, including a forum specific to Comcast High Speed Internet:
http://www.dslreports.com/forum/comcast
It can be a useful place to look if you need to compare other peoples' experiences, settings, connection speeds, etc, especially because network technicians who work for or have worked for those ISPs often hang around the forums.

I'm not saying that the DSL Reports forums should be used in favour of Experts-Exchange on a regular basis, but for very specific issues about Comcast connections you can sometimes find answers.

So, to run the CD or not to run the CD, that is the question?

Hold the Shift key when you insert the CD to stp it autorunning, and browse the contents first before committing yourself.  The folder names may give you an idea what the CD contains in terms of "software" before you start.  You may find a "Readme" file in the root of the CD, or a "Help" folder and file.

Generally a CD supplied by an ISP will only Autorun to a Menu of options and you usually have the chance to first read through instructions before committing yourself to running it.  In many cases the CDs are universal, and contain resources for several different Modems, types of connections (eg. USB or Ethernet), different Operating Systems, and different connection packages.

Personally speaking, if I was in your situation, I would be running the CD to see where it led to, but I believe you should begin with the computer completely disconnected from the modem/router.  The "wizard" should tell you when to insert the cable.

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22849784
The same question from another user:
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080616134639AAXVfTL

It more or less sums up my thinking, in that you can configure everything manually, but do you know your connection settings?

That's what I was suggesting in the previous comment that I told you after submission to temporarily ignore.  I mentioned a file named "Rasphone.pbk" and suggested trying to copy that from the Good PC onto the Bad one.  This contains the very settings that are likely to be created by running an ISP supplied CD.

There seems to be an issue with Comcast in that they want other computers sharing the Internet Connection to be registered and paid for.  It seems that running the CD might detect a different computer while it is going through the registration stages.  This is probably something you don't want.  Read here, especially the last comment:

http://forums.speedguide.net/showthread.php?t=112674

Good questions and answers here:

http://www.computing.net/answers/networking/comcast-and-router/25085.html

http://www.computing.net/answers/networking/comcast-and-router/25135.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22849875
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22854657
The Comcast CD that the tech left here - the lable says: Comcast High-Speed Internet.....Install Wizard Version 4.0.  I tried running the CD and it says I dont have a network adapter installed, but I do of course.  I tried several LAN driver reinstallations/modem hard restarts and nothing worked.
I called Comcast and they state that the CD is of absolutely no value, and that I should break it and throw it away.  They said it is only for setting up USB LAN connections and that I should be using regular ethernet cable.  They said if I try using the CD after the tech initially sets up the Modem when he's here, it will only throw errors.  They said the CD is ONLY for connecting the pc to the modem the one and only time you do so, when the customer first buys a Comcast account.
So there you have it.
Looks like we need to try the next thing.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 300 total points
ID: 22855986
OK, thanks for the update.
Check everything by connecting to the Internet from your Good Windows hard drive.
As long as it still connects, then the CD hasn't modified the settings on the Modem itself.

To let you understand, these Gateway Modems are more than just Modems.  They contain a whole load of configuration settings that include firewall settings, log files, diagnostics, etc, and are usually accessible from your Internet Browser by entering the Modem's internal IP Address.  This is what I posted a while back, but then told you to hold off meantime:

>>>
Just out of curiosity, and in case it may be needed, could you test and see whether you are able to open your Modem's Internal Property Pages in Internet Explorer by pasting the following into the Address Bar and clicking the Go button:
http://192.168.0.1/
If prompted for a password, try entering your Comcast connection password, "admin", or the unique ID number on a sticker underneath the Modem.  If it opens, then just close it without making any changes at all.  This was just a test. Many ISPs prepare these modem diagnostic pages and don't tell you the passwords so that only they can connect remotely to them and troubleshoot issues.  Don't try fooling around too much if those passwords don't open the pages.
<<<

In fact, just Right-Click on the link above and choose "Open in New Window" (or "New Tab" for IE7).

These Modems come from the ISP with preconfigured settings that relate to their own connections.  It could be that you have to separately configure the settings because of the way you are connecting the Good Windows and the Bad Windows as though they were separate computers each time, or as though you had a Dual-Boot PC that you were shutting down and rebooting alternately.

If two separate computers were connected through the Router stage together as a home network, then they would each be assigned to the same Workgroup, but would have different Computer Names by which they are identified.  Usually you can just plug in the Ethernet Cable to the Modem's input and it sets itself up ready for use.

I'm afraid that when it gets to this stage of networking I have to yield to those experts who have more experience with MAC Addresses, Subnet Masks, etc. than I do.

Has it been suggested so far running the IPCONFIG command from a Command window while booted to each of the hard drives, and comparing the output?

Try this, where X: is the drive letter of a USB Flash Drive currently connected:

ipconfig /all > x:\ipconfig_01.txt

Boot to the other hard drive, connect the Flash Drive, and run:

ipconfig /all > x:\ipconfig_02.txt

If you upload the two results files perhaps someone may spot a difference and interpret it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22881996
Ok stand by, I will test this.....
Mark88
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22888033
http://192.168.0.1/ yeilds 'Page cannot be displayed'.
For whatever reason, the connection suddenly works.
This is actulally not too good, b/c now we dont know what fixed it.  :(
Anything you want me to do?
Mark88
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22888094
In my humble opinion, BillDL's dilligence with this effort helped fix it.
":0)  good news.
Asta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 31502228
Thank you all for the help!
EVERYONE did a very GOOD job.
-Mark88
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22888442
Thank you all for the help!
EVERYONE did a very GOOD job.
Please note that we do not know why the connection simply 'fixed itself'.
Glad it did, though!
-Mark88
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 22888598
Thank you Mark.  I'm pleased for you as well.  My brother just hit similar roadblocks, and just turning off his modem and resetting his router AND clearing cache, checking hosts file did the trick.  Amazing how troubleshooting can drive you in circles at times.
":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 22893250
Thank you Mark88.  I'm really glad that you are now able to connect to and browse the Internet, but like you it is a bit disappointing that we could not pin-point exactly there the problem existed.  At least you have some foundation upon which to make a start at troubleshooting if this (I hope not) happens again.

Thanks also to you Asta for your "humble opinion" ;-)

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark88
ID: 22895561
BillDL, thats correct  - this thread could help a thousand other techs out there.
Ive known comcast to 'play games' with end users' accounts, too.  I once worked with an
x-comcast tech who said if she didnt like the tone of the customer's voice on the phone
when he called, she would just randomly shut off his connection now and then for months
after the initial call the customer put in.  (She was really wierd anyway)
Theyre known for being able to make it very difficult on the customers.
I didnt have any bad experiences like this for this problem, but I have had
experiences like that in the past.  And you will never know that they are doing that to you.
Theyre very secretive about it.
-mark88
0