Solved

HP DL360 can't recognize scsi drive

Posted on 2008-10-01
13
2,762 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a used HP Proliant DL360 G4 Server Dual Xeon 3.0Ghz, and 2 scsi drives. the machine has HP smart array 6i controller. When I power up machine with 2 scsi drives, but see the message says 'no drive detected'. Any ideas why it doesn't see the drives ? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tinhnho
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dkarpekin
ID: 22620806
For SCSI usially manufucturies drivers need to be present in OS.
And should be enouf info on website, how to get them.
BIOS configuration is diffrent story.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 22620880
HP and similar servers sometimes have multiple SCSI controllers so you may b get these messages.

Are the drives seen in the RAID controller BIOS ?

Are they properly terminated ?

Have you run the SmartStart CD to Help do the installation ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 250 total points
ID: 22627484
You must configure the drives with the 6i controller's BIOS.  Specify whether they are independent drives or a RAID, then format.

Then, you should be able to use your OS install CD and see a drive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22627835
how do I configure the  drives with 6i controller's BIOS ? I don't have the CD software for the RAID controller.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22628108
WHen you boot the machine, you should have an option to enter the RAID BIOS

Also you can download smartstart CD and drivers from the HP site.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22629042
During POST you'll see the message to enter the BIOS configuration for the 6i.  I don't remember the key...let me boot and see.

F8
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22629268
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22629754
Hi guys,

I press F8 during the boot, after i got in the 'Option ROM configuration for arrays' and then select 'Create Logical Drive' then it says 'there are no available physical drive'. I also select 'View logical Drive' but it says the same thing too.

The machine requires ultra320 scsi drive and those 2 drives are ultra320 drives. I also swapped in a ultra320 scsi from other current working HP DL360 but it still say 'there are no available physical drive'.

Any Ideas ? Thanks guys.
200810011902-00200.jpg
200810021804-00201.jpg
200810021805-00202.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22629939
You have an old BIOS running.  Have you tried updating yet?
May or not be related to this problem, but not a bad idea to do it now, rather than after you've spent time getting the drives filled up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22630038
Hi,

I'm not sure if the BIOS could solve this problem too, all I want is the machine can see the drives so I can install the OS on it.

Just curious, How difficult to upgrade BIOS for this HP server ?  what kind of software do i need to upgrade BIOS? any tutorial for upgrading BIOS? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 22630223
I upgraded with OS based utility ("online"), which is available for Windows and Linux.

There is an offline version:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=428936&prodNameId=3288114&swEnvOID=181&swLang=8&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=MTX-c27e5cbcd4bc414b8a973e9dcf

Requires booting from the HP ProLiant Firmware Maintenance CD or the SmartStart CD that came with the server.

The OS installer cannot see the drives unless the controllers presents them.  If the controller is not seeing the drives, that would indicate:

- physical cabling problem
- physical drive problem
- controller mis-configuration
- controller firmware not functioning
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22631110
you're right, right now I can't even install Linux/Windows because the server doesn't see the drives.

As you said above, assume controller firmware not functioning I will need to use SmartStart CD to boot the server to able to fix the problem ? I was searching around to find the section to download SmartStart but don't see it on HP's site. Sorry for  bunch of newbie questions.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinhnho
ID: 22631163
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=408421&swItem=MTX-489834a8ae2f49aab1719d955b&mode=4&idx=1
I think this is the one you're talking about, i will download it tomorrow and then boot the server with it to see how it goes.

thanks
0