[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWARE Converter problem with Windows XP

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,129 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am new to VMWARE and installed VMWARE server on one of our Windows 2003 servers. After a succesful installation I created a Virtual Machine by pointing it to a Windows XP machine on the network. It created the Virtual Machine fine and I was able to load it and login into the VM.

My problem now is that the physical Windows XP machine that I used to create the VM cannot log into the network domain any longer. Please see the error below. Does anyone know how I can fix this PC so it can log back in? The local admin username/password does not seem to be working either.

"Windows cannot connect you to this domain, either because the domain is down or otherwise unavailable"

Also, I have turned off the VM copy running on the server just to make sure there were no conflicts.

I am able to ping the PC and even remote desktop to the username/password prompt but it will not allow me to login. I have turned it off and back on with no success.

Any help would be much appreciated. The person who uses this PC needs access again ASAP.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ASPTENNIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BogdanSUA earned 2000 total points
ID: 22620697
First power down the XP vm.
You need to login locally to the physical XP machine.
Put it in a workgroup, reboot.
Join it back to the domain, reboot.
Then it should be back to normal.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alphastartech
ID: 22620905
Can you make sure when the computer ask you to login by using alt +ctrl+del click on options and make sure that the log on to box points to your domain name not the local machine?
Did you check firewall?
Last time i was having problems with login to a domain controler i change the name of the local PC having troubles login.
Hope the information will help you resolve the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ostaehr
ID: 22621875
After converting this physical box into a VM it still has the same SID !! You must run a SID generator (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx) on either of the twins and re-join it to the domain. Do not connect the virtual box to the network before either of the twins has a new SID !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPTENNIS
ID: 31502236
Thank you for the solution you provided. I was trying access this PC with remote desktop. When I tried to login into local machine through remote desktop (not the domain) the administrator account and password (blank) would not work. It kept saying "Unable to login etc..." I went onsite where the PC was and the Local Machine Administrator username/(blank password) worked and I was abe to get in and proceed with your solution.
So, I guess remote desktop local account username/password did not work but actually physically being at the machine the local username/password work.

Thank you for your solution.
0