Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can not access lotus notes archive

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I recently switched jobs and took my Lotus notes archive on a DVD and I loaded a new client on my current PC and thought I could access my archive. It turned out I can not open them due to some encryption. Also I can not remember the password on the Id file that I used to have. Any ideas I really want to access my archives.
archive-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Zak Z
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22623190
The only way (really!) to open your archive is using the id-file and the password. Any database can be opened by an administrator, but an encrypted database needs the id-file used for encrypting the documents in it.

Options
1) Think hard, and remember your password
2) Ask your previous employer's admin to help you.
3) Forget it
4) Don't try to hack your way into someone else's encrypted mail database, it won't work.

Sjef
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22624336
You definitely need a paired ID and password.

If you can get them from your previous employer ( perhaps original ID and PW ) then you can probably access the data, but you should copy it to the hard drive, since indexes may  need to be rebuilt and it can not do this on the DVD media.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22648200
Thanks for the grade!
0