Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to migrate data from one server to another (with the same Name, file structure and setting

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am replacing a file server that is failing. It wil be replaced with another server running the same version of Windows 2003 server. It has a C and D drives.

What I am trying to do is migrate the file and folders to another server, but the file and folder intact and keep the security setting on the folders.  Users have share on the current server that need to be moved to the new server.  Neither server is running EXCHANGE software.

The server that I am replacing is NOT running Exchange server. It is a file server and stores for users email and personal file in their share on the "H drive" .The  PST file information is saved in the users share folder, after downloading new email from the exchange server.   BECAUSE the size of their PST so  large they are not stored on the exchange server. Therefore what we do is download their email from the exchange server and then save that email to our their personal folder EX - Courtneay09, on our
server.

So that being said, both servers are running Server 2003 and actuality, I am replacing the old server with the new server and the plan is for it to be a direct replacement "Name and everything".  They are both configured with "C and D" hard drives, ,  the newer server has 6Gb NIC (for to connect to the
EMAN for ultimate speed the other two to connect to our H.D backup storage device) and the "D drive is  2.5Tb for storage".
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 22620923
Ok this should not be an issue. You do not say - is the server a Domain Controller ? I'm assuming not as you describe it as a file server.
Consider using the file server migration tools http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/upgrading/nt4/tooldocs/msfsc.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
James Duong earned 750 total points
ID: 22621200
Run Windows Backup and then Restore to new server to maintain folder path, shared folders, and user permissions.  Once the data is on the new server, map a drive to the older server and run XCopy tocompare/move data to new server again right before the final switch over.  

Rename the older server and give it a new IP.  Give the new server the old server's name and IP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 450 total points
ID: 22621743
Say you have server with name file01 and new server is file02.
create robocopy script copying data from file01 to file02
example:
robocopy \\file01\d$ \\file02\d$  \mir \e \COPYALL \TEE \LOg:c:\copy021008.log

keep running this log daily  on the planed outage.make sure that now one is accessing file on the old server.IF so just close the files and make sure all the data is copied to the file02.
Now shutdown the old server and create a cname entry for file01 poiting to file02.You don't need to mae any more changes.Every thing would work as normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterd
ID: 22746609
The change wasn't easy, but with the answers that I received -- all of the information was moved and the server is running  ** with the exception of a few permissions here and there. **

Tks
0