Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphic Image Pixelating and Scrambling

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Drivers are up to date. The condition worsens when you move or jostle the laptop. The condition is the same on an external CRT monitor as well as the LCD. I have checked the condition of the LCD connection and VGA connection and all looks ok. I removed the processor and re seated with heat sink compound. The fan is working. I am having trouble locating a service manual that might explain if there is a video part on the board that can be replaced.
0
Comment
Question by:Bazdad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22621335
From what i can find the card is an integrated 32mb ATI mobility. The bad new is it does sound like a bad card and where it's integrated you'd have to replace the entire motherboard. The system is most likly out of warranty you may just want to look for a new laptop.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22623172
>>  The condition worsens when you move or jostle the laptop  <<   could be something loose inside; open it up, clean all fans and vents, and verify the components  fixation
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 22659793
Does it happen in safe mode too?
If it happens with external monitor then its definitely the internal video card that's damaged.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22659806
you could take it where you bought it and see if they can make a quote on motherboard.
0