Solved

XP Drivers need for the HP Pavilion a6600f

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Just purchase a HP Pavilion a6600f loaded with Vista.    Need to run an existing XP hard drive (only drive) in this box.  Need xp drivers for chipset, nic, PCI modem, video.    Understand the board is a Foxconn G8LE patterned on the ASUS A89n-BR......Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:Samxtc
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
Comment Utility
According to this page at HP, XP is not supported on your machine:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3794742&lang=en&

0
 

Author Comment

by:Samxtc
Comment Utility
Understand and have seen that page...but believe that there ARE xp drivers out there...
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
If they are available you should be able to find them on:

www.driverguide.com
or
www.drivers.com
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
You'd have to find them, then, on a component-by-component basis, from the manufacturers of the various components, going to each manufacturer in turn.  Without knowing what the exact components are in that machine, it's hard to advise.  However, Foxconn's site doesn't seem to list a motherboard with the model number you've provided.  

If you boot up in Vista, you should be able to run one of any number of hardware inventorying programs that will spit out a list of components (chipset, NIC, modem, etc.), and, using that list, you could then search for the XP drivers one by one.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
from phototropic - try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 64 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the Vista drivers to see what devices you have.

Mobo is Foxconn MCP73M01H1
Chipset is GeForce 7100/nForce 630i

Drivers here:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_winxp_15.18.html

Start with that one, and then post the Device Instance Ids for the devices it doesn't cover.

It should take care of your video, which is an integrated GeForce 7100

It may not cover your NIC which is an onboard Realtek RTL8201CL
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MPCP-Brian
Comment Utility
Maybe we can walk through and find the drivers from the manufacturers...
1. Right Click on My Computer, Left click on Manage.
2. Click on Device Manager, you should notice on the right hand side icons with a yellow symbol next to them, this shows the device is unknown, or drivers are not installed.
3. Right click a device you are looking for, left click on properties.
4. Click on the Details tab on the top of the menu that popped up.
5. You should see some code in the middle that looks similar to this:
             "PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_169C&SUBSYS_308&"
The important peices are:
    VEN_14E4    is    Vendor 14E4
    DEV_169C    is    Device 169C    for     Vendor    14E4

You can take this information to the website http://www.pcidatabase.com and find the specific device information for the drivers, then go to the manufacturer website and see if they make drivers for Windows XP, some hardware is Vista specific and the manufacturer's do not have driver support for Windows XP.

*Once you are in the Vendor and are searching for the Device you can hold CTRL and press 'F'.
-This is the Find feature, type in the Device ID and it will find it much quicker, since some pages are quite long.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
again - why do you repat my post ? not very expert like...
0