Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.NET Scheduling Class

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Has anyone heard of a generic scheduling class written in .NET?

I don't mean something that manipulates the windows task scheduler. I'm talking about a more generic scheduling engine that can be used to define schedules in all the various complex ways that users have come to expect (like hourly, daily, on certain days of the week, at certain times, on the last friday of every Xth month etc.), and then check whether those schedules are due to be executed.

I'm imagining some pseudo code for it's usage would go like this:

Dim oSchedEng as New SchedulerEngine()
Dim oSched as Schedule = oSchedEng.CreateSchedule()

Dim oTrigger1 as New Trigger(HOURLY, ONTHEHOUR)
Dim oTrigger2 as New Trigger(WEEKLY, MON or WED)

oSched.Triggers.Add(oTrigger1)
oSched.Triggers.Add(oTrigger2)


>>> in a timer somewhere <<<
      If oSched.Check() Then
            ' Perform the task the schedule was meant for
            Shell("mytask.exe")
            oSched.Snooze()
      End If
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 22621322
have a look to this great article:
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/cs/tsnewlib.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 22625081
Like I said, I'm not looking for code that manipulates the windows task scheduler.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jvulliet earned 2000 total points
ID: 22625242
Hello,

you can look at the Quartz library
http://quartznet.sourceforge.net/

Features page:
http://quartznet.sourceforge.net/features.html

Thanks
0