Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need reliable simple backup software for WindowsXP with HP USB DAT72

Posted on 2008-10-01
9
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WE have brought a HP C7438A ( USB DAT72 GB external tape drive )
But we are having no end of trouble with the free software that comes with it ( data protector express )
It keeps refusing media, even though we tell it to "Format any first"

Issue is this is a very small workgroup server and we need a SIMPLE backup program to run over night.
We don't care which tape the operator puts in the drive!
Would rather have a backup on the wrong tape rather than no backup at all.

So we need advice on a backup program that is simple and easy to use.
We don't need hundreds of options / bells / whistels
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew_Way
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22621428
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_Way
ID: 22621438
Okay some questions about the NTBackup program.

1. Will it run unattended when the console is sitting at the login screen, or signed in as another user ?
2. Will is reliably  backup all data including Registry and NTFS permissions ?
3. What about disaster recovery ?

Any other suggestions.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22621476
You might consider free clone software, backup whole system and restore when needed. Roll down the page and review them.
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml 
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_Way
ID: 22621498
We don't need some thing that is free.
But don't need a large enterprise type system either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22621499
While NTbackup may not be the most reliable backup solution it is a 1) free and 2) simple solution that works well with tapes.  To answer your questions;

1. Yes it will run unattended.  When you set it up you can specify the user account to use, regardless of who is logged into the server, if anyone.
2. NTBackup will backup files, registry, AD information, and the exchange store (except in server 2008).  Additionally after any big server change you can create a rescue floppy disk that will expedite the recovery process (in the first link see screen shot three, All information on this computer).
3.  Disaster recovery is rarely easy but if you create the rescue floppy disc you should have fewer problems.

As far as other free and simple backup solutions your options are very limited.  Besides open source solutions, NTBackup is the best simple free backup solution for backing up to tapes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22627140
Here are a few programs that are simple, but powerful backup/imaging utilities.
http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
http://www.caddais.com/Products.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_Way
ID: 22639445
TCB1 - The programs you recommended don't work with tape drives.

I'm currently looking at EMC retrospect - professional $129
http://www.emcinsignia.com/products/software/retroforwin/

but if it works well worth it!

Will see how I go with the 30 day trial.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22676039
How's retrospect working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matthew_Way
ID: 22676315
Retrospect is working well.
Easy to understand and it just seems to work!
And $129.00 is not too much to spend, it cost $700 for the tape drive.
0