Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO Question:  If I use the URL www.MyWebsite.com/free-sound-effects/appliances/royalty-free-sound-effects.html and there are no free sound effects on that page, will Google sanbox me?

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
SEO Question:  If I use the URL www.MyWebsite.com/free-sound-effects/appliances/royalty-free-sound-effects.html and there are no free sound effects on that page, will Google sanbox me?

Basically, if a URL says that there are free items on that page, and I don't have free items (sound effects) on that page but I do have free sound effects on other pages, will google sandbox my site?
0
Comment
Question by:sbagireddi
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 22621556
No but you'll never make it into heaven
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbrashear72 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22627479
Google's algorithm will not be able to tell, but Google does have human researchers that will look at the sites randomly for true content.
If you want to pull out of the sand box then add adSence to the page.

What Google is looking for is Content. Unique/original content.
Google wants the result set the user searches for to be informative to the user.
Do your best to give the user what they are looking for. If you do this then you will get more hits. This will give you more trust and naturally you will gain true one way back links.

-J
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cg_medistox
ID: 22632010
It doesnt matter if you get to number one for free sound effects

If a user hits that page and there are no free sound effects then the user will just go straight out of the page again

Ask yourself the question, if you found that page for them keywords, wold you go and buy one when you wanted them for free?

If I landed at that site and you had deceived me like that I would probably take the time to write you an email for false advertising
0