[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Welcome aikimark

Posted on 2008-10-01
21
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi aikimark,

the newest ex-ex-newsletter implies that you are the new ZA/PE for this topic.

for this my congrates and i think it was a good choice.

Did netminder really
... after several weeks' persistent browbeating and bribing by Netminder. ...
??

meikl ;-)

0
Comment
Question by:kretzschmar
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22621858
you should have met him (aikimark) at the EE conference ...
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 22621962
i was (as far as i have in mind) not a member of this conference . . .
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22622088
I guess I wrote that "wrong"...
the meaning of what I wrote should be understood like:
 if you had been able to meet aikimark at the EE conference, in live, you would have understood that newsletter remark ...

in more or less all the Q&A sections, he was the one asking for "something" :)
like a "pain in the ass", but actually with the positive meaning/results
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 22622099
in this case i repeat . .

... i think it was a good choice.

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22622196
anybody being able to attend the conference (and attending it)
is somebody that's interested.

good luck aikimark

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22623057
what conference?:)

good luck aikimark I promise I'll try no to change your life in hell:)

ziolko
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22629367
lets flag this as an abusive topic to get his attention.
umm... ziolko's mum wears army boots!
(that should do it)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 80 total points
ID: 22637599
Thanks, guys.  The ZAPE status was a surprise to me.  I thought Netminder was 'showing me' the additional tools and menus...What does this link do?  What's that ticking sound?!?  OMG, Run!!!  :-O

The newsletter brought quite a shock.  This ape has become a ZAPE.  Go figure.  Netminder has been 'working' me on the ZAPE issue for a while.  I don't know if I've been tricked or exhausted.  Maybe I just didn't realize that the pot of water I've been in has been boiling.  Subtle, Netminder.  Subtle.

Meikl,  I hoped to have seen you at the CORE Conference.

Since the EE folks didn't expect me to give a presentation, (I offered) but only opine, I just turned on my brain for the duration of the conference.  Jonathan was quite jumpy by the end of the conference.  We sort of overflowed his (brain) buffer.  Being so vocal was just my way of trying to contribute enough to justify my presence at the conference.  I apologize to those sitting behind me trying to offer their comments or ask their questions.  I was in a groove.

Thanks to AngelIII, you can see me wearing an 'official' t-shirt.  He wouldn't take my picture in my Guru t-shirt.
http://www.ee-stuff.com/angeliii/galleries/ee_conference_2008/10_faces_and_names/experts/l_aikimark.jpg

And it was a very enjoyable experience meeting everyone, even that Bruin fan, WhackAMod. ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22637626
I've been in the planning and pre-production phases for my annual party, the Fall FLOG (Friends and Loved Ones Gathering).  That's why it has taken me a couple of days to find this thread.  60-80 attendees, kegs of beer, all-day pig cooking in my back yard isn't a trivial social event to pull off.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22637670
hey... thanks for link with pics, I always wondered how angelIII looks like:)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22637692
... mods and staff are there too:)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22637733
@AngelIII

I've frequently stated that "I may be a pain in the ass, but I *DO* have some comedic qualities."

=================
@ziolko

I hate responsibility and power.  That's why I treated Netminder's be-a-ZAPE suggestions as threats.  The evening before the conference, he asked again during happy hour.  Anything contracts or agreements while intoxicated don't count. :-)

Please help orient me to your ZAPE world.  Let me know when/where I can improve.  I still think of myself as a mere expert here at EE.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22637777
>>ziolko's mum wears army boots!

How about
* Loki's a trickster, not a hipster.
* Loki has Thor envy.
* Q: What's the difference between Loki and Thor?
   A: Thor is welcomed back to Asgard.

:-)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22637823
>I still think of myself as a mere expert here at EE.
in short: an expert that bothers enough about EE is a ZAPE in his mind.
the ZAPE status just will give you the power to (help) change the things yourself that previously you had to ask someone else for...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 22637846
>>Please help orient me to your ZAPE world.
I guess this is for angelIII and meikl not to me:)

anyway I'm sure you'll be fine

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 22638162
I don't have any good things to say so I'll shut up (don't bother asking for details).
I just posted this so that people don't get the (wrong) idea that everything is peachy.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22638250
On my drive down from northern CA, I stopped by the CodeGear (formerly Borland) in Scots Valley and met Anders, Allen and David.

On my post-conference drive, I did a tour of the Hearst Castle.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 22639932
roffles!
well.. it got you here I guess..
now that you're picking on me, you can leave :-D
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22641625
@TheRealLoki

That reminds me of a similar thread.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_23724134.html

WhackAMod says "No, we love hearing from you :) ", and then closes the question after my next comment.

I was concerned that my loose cannon of a mind/mouth might not be welcome at the conference once it gathered momentum.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 31502271
so aiki, time to close this thread, specially as i forced via automated mail to do so :-))

i am sure you do a good work as ZA/PE, and i know you will have full support by the ee-stuff, and of course by many experts (including me).

wishing to tlak with you in a real manner

btw. i like the pictures in the given link (not only yours) :-))

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 22678561
@meikl

Thanks for the kudos.  I'll try to do my best and not abuse my vast ZAPE powers.

Also, thanks for the points.  Every little bit helps keep me within reach of ziolko. (or just break into the top 20 for the year)
0