Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Button CommandArgument

Posted on 2008-10-01
3
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello I have the following imagebutton in a repeater:

                  <asp:ImageButton ID="ScheduleButton" runat="server" ImageUrl="../Images/Webmasters/MyLinks/Schedule_Button.gif" CssClass="ScheduleButton" OnCommand="ScheduleButton_Command" CommandName="LinkID" CommandArgument="1"/>

When I attempt to Change the commandargument to a databound value i get an error:

Parser Error Message: Type 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton' does not have a public property named 'ImageButton'.

Here is what I need:
<asp:ImageButton ID="ScheduleButton" runat="server" ImageUrl="../Images/Webmasters/MyLinks/Schedule_Button.gif" CssClass="ScheduleButton" OnCommand="ScheduleButton_Command" CommandName="LinkID" CommandArgument="<%#Eval("LinkID")%>"/>

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grogo21
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ajolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 22621995
try this:

CommandArgument="<%#Eval('LinkID')%>"/>
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Lee
Richard Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622616
Try placing single quote around the entire EVAL statement

CommandArgument='<%#Eval("LinkID")%>'
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22623951
Is the LinkID field part of the datasource?
0