Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No parallel port : Need to utilize SentinelPro license dongle via USB to DB25 parallel converter

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
3,139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello Experts -

I have a software program I'm migrating to a Vista laptop--I know the program runs fine on Vista.  The potential challenge is that the software license dongle requires a DB25 parallel port which the new laptop does not have.  Does anyone know if a USB to DB25 parallel adapter will work for this purpose?

Link to the cable I think I need:
http://www.amazon.com/Dekcell-CPA-1029-Parallel-Printer-Adapter/dp/B000K04SB2

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rhascall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 500 total points
ID: 22621873
You will need to check with the software vendor if you want a guarantee, some dongles are very fussy.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22621882
Oh and by the way I have had better luck with PCMCIA Cards doing jobs like this.

Here is one: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16839158008

NO GUARANTEES
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22626424
Why not just contact the vendor to get a USB key? Sentinel does offer them:

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinelhardwarekeyspics.htm

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/ultrapropics.htm

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/superpropics.htm

See this page:

http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinel.asp

Contact Sentinel:

Phone: 1-800-545-6608
Email: support@safenet-inc.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rhascall
ID: 31502273
Thanks Everyone - Easy enough.  Even tho it cost me, I was able to swap out the parallel key for a USB key.  Of course I had to pay for this and to get the application up-to-date.  Love technology.
0