?
Solved

Communicator prevents Outlook from starting

Posted on 2008-10-01
4
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
When communicator is running, Outlook will not restart and just freeze at the splash screen until the communicator task is killed.
0
Comment
Question by:debuggerau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Madjax earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622085
Hi,
Which Communicator are you using? if 2007, try disable the COM Add-In for Communicator under Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options. Then start Outlook and see if it starts ok. Try reinstalling Communicator if that works
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gaanthony
gaanthony earned 1000 total points
ID: 22622392
Ensure your version of Communicator is up to date.
Communicator 2007 version 2.0.6362.64 update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951662
Communicator 2005 version 1.0.559.226 update http://support.microsoft.com/kb/945573
If running Outlook 2003 ensure you have Office Service Pack 3 installed and the following KBs.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924974
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936864
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940289
If running Outlook 2007 ensure you have Office 2007 Service Pack 1 installed and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940289.
 
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22683910
Thanks Madjax, it is the communicator 2007 being used. I'll give that a go and feedback.

Dito gaanothony, Its all been updated to 2.0.6362.64 and SP3 all round. but good point, I'll double check..

FYI: one client has outlook 2003 and one had 2007, but the common issues for both as I see it is a few large psts attached that delay startup more than our average user.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22684348
Thanks Madjax,

I tested the outlook 2007 installation after removing the COM add-in from within the trust center and it has booted correctly this time, I am testing the outlook 2003 installation now, but wont find out till Monday.

I've already reinstalled communicator, so that didn't help and I suspect its a programmatic error within communicators code - maybe even the COM add-in, so by disabling it, it might be the only action I can do to make it coexist.

I suspect that dialing from outlook will not work after removing the add-in, do you know of any other functions that will cease to function with the add-in disabled?


0