Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add Foreign key constraint on (1:1) to (0:1) relationship in MS SQL 2005 using T-SQL/GUI?

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
3,183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi, Experts,
I am new to MS SQL 2005, attached is a part of my ERD:

I don't know how to add foreign key constraint between tables: Car(1,1) and SalesInvoice (0:1) using T-SQL/GUI, can anyone help?

Also, are there any differences at all with other similar types of foreign key constraints(like, (1:1)  to (1:*) or (1:1) to (0:*)) implementing on MS SQL using T-SQL/GUI.

Thanks,
-Rick
CarDealerShip.gif
0
Comment
Question by:RHADMIN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22621869
foreign keys in sql server are always implemnted in the same way:
a child table key is pointing to a unique / primary key at the parent
which means, that every relationship is a 1:n where n>=0
add it like this:
alter table [Sales Invoices] add constraint MyConstraintName foreign key([car id]) references car([car id])
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:orcic
orcic earned 1000 total points
ID: 22621910
Actually, you can have 1:1 relation. You only have to make foreign key to be unique.

ALTER TABLE [Sales Invoices]
ADD CONSTRAINT SalesInvoicesUniqueCarID
UNIQUE NONCLUSTERED ([car id])
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22621925
no
what orcic wrote will add a unique constraint
not a foreign key

you can create a unique constraint on the car id column in your table and that will make it unique
but you can't achieve a 1:1 relationship using foreign keys alone
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:orcic
ID: 22621958
of course you need to make foreign key first and then to make it unique (that's what I ment with "You only have to make foreign key to be unique.")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHADMIN
ID: 22637092
Hi, momi_sabag & orcic:

Thanks for your answers, UNIQUE constraint is what I am looking for(which I originally thought it can be done on Foreign key constraint alone somehow).
Based on the question, another question: how to set a constraints on relations like: (1:1) to (1:5)  or  (1:1) to (1:100), which means how to set minimum & maximum number of relationship check?

Many thanks,
-Rick
0