?
Solved

ftp download resume support

Posted on 2008-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi All,
How to configure to support resume download support in server side VSFTP(runnning in rhel-5)
I have configured vsftpd in rhel-5.  In case of larger files downlaod if the connection looses they have to start the download again from the begining. Is there any way to configure in vsftpd server for download resume support so that client s when thet regained the network connection it starts from where it is was stooped.

We have some client side tools to support  downlaod resume  i am not looking for that .
i want to configure in server side.
Thxs in advance
Krishgudd
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 300 total points
ID: 22622470
I think this a client side function and not server side one since you can use the client (with this feature) with any ftp server. It will be very difficult for the server to keep track of the status of all broken connections since source ip may change.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 900 total points
ID: 22623560
omarfarid is correct.  The client has to ask to resume a previously failed transfer.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:svs
svs earned 300 total points
ID: 22626250
Actually, this requires both client- and server-side support (REST command).  Verify that your client has this support first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22717948
Forget about client side i want to implement is server side is it possible? Iam using vsftpd (RHEl-5)_ OS
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 900 total points
ID: 22719623
No, you can't.  Think about it.  How would the server know if the file still existed on the client?

Both sides must support restart and the client must be the side that requests it.  Only the client know if it still has the file and only the client knows for sure how much of the file it actually wrote out.
0