Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect vmware machine

Posted on 2008-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,
I have a Windows XP machine with service pack 3. And now problem is when want to access vmware server through RDP which is in same network - unable to connect this vmware . and unable to ping also.But i can able to access another terminal machine without any problem using RDP.
Everyone in this network  can access vmware through RDP without any problem.
In this client  machine have installed CISCO VPN client software.

Now my question is whats the reason behind this?

Thanks in advance.

Rahul Deb.
0
Comment
Question by:Rahuladmin
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grimzbane
ID: 22624147
did you make sure the virtual machine was turned on.  I know stupid question, but one that i've done myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahuladmin
ID: 22624517
yes....vmware server is in running mode....and every one can access and work on it through RDP. Except one XP  machine unable to access this particular VMWARE machine. And one more wondering thing i have noticed  that other terminal  machines  can be able to access through RDP from this XP  machine.

I am really confused that what should i do. And i have also stop cisco VPN Client service in this XP machine whether i can able to access VMWARE but unfortunately i cant.

Plz. give me the possible solutions.

Rahul.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22627352
Hi,

Please confirm if the Cisco VPN client that you are using connects to a different network or does it connect to the same network on which the VM server is.

Because when you use a VPN connection Access to the local network is blocked unless the VPN configuration is not done to let the TCP/IP communication for LAN ips happen locally instead of going through the VPN network.

Disable the VPN client and try to access the vmware server to check this.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahuladmin
ID: 22631558
Hi,

I have stopped the CISCO VPN client service and also uncheck "stateful Firewall (Always On)" from CISCO VPN Client software.  But still i am not be able to connect this particular VMWARE server.

Plz. suggest me.

Rahul.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22632434
can you post the ipconfig /all results from the machine your connecting and ipconfig /all from a machine which it is working and also mention the ipaddress of the vmware server.


and wanted to confirm how many users are able to connect to that vmware server at one time

try to ask other users to disconnect and try to connect


bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahuladmin
ID: 22632810
I have attached two jpeg files. And 20 users can access this VMWARE server at a time. Here only 6 developers  are accessing  this production VMWARE server.

All  users are disconnect from VMWARE  every day at the end of the day.

Rahul
Not-Working.jpg
working.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 250 total points
ID: 23025886
hi rahul,

sorry was not able to revert back. The default gateway on the working machines is set to 192.168.0.10 while on the one where it is not working it is set to 192.168.0.1

and also IP routing is enabled on the working machines while on the other one it is not.

refer to these articles on how to enable iprouting.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/w2kprout.html

bhanu
0