Solved

BackupExec Oracle Agent: "Invalid SID-Name"

Posted on 2008-10-02
16
2,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,
I need to backup two Oracle databases running on a Windows 2003 server using BackupExec Remote Agent for Oracle. Each time I try to add an Oracle instance to the Remote Agent Utility I receive the error message "Invalid SID-Name".

My Backup-Account is member of the local ORA_DBA group on the oracle server. I already configured the authentication information under Tools > Options > Oracle > Edit List.

I know the How-To here, but that didn't help: https://forums.symantec.com/syment/board/message?board.id=be12_oracle&thread.id=11

Did anyone already successfully realize such a backup? Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MarcBorst
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
Comment Utility
Hello MarcBorst

"Invalid SID-Name" means that you have set name diferent from the name existing in tnsnames.ora
Check what is SID name there.

Other reason could be that for some reason it does not see this SID - network problems, access rights, etc.

HTH

I
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
The names are definitely correct. I used the names from tnsnames.ora I found unser SERVICE_NAME = ...

There are no network problems, no firewall between the servers. Are there any access rights I have to set except from membership in the ORA_DBA group?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
Comment Utility
Hi MarcBorst

If you have the name in tnsnames and if you have only one oracle_home and if you could tnsping SID_name, there is a configuration problem in the Agent. Check where it gets Sid from, could it read file, etc.

ORA_DBA member does not mean anything because rights could be manipulated after creation (just a guess).

In general if you get OK from tnsping, the problem is in configuration/permission of the Agent

regards

I
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
Hello ivostoykov,
what is tnsping? I'm sorry - I know Backup Exec very well, but don't know Oracle at all. Please be aware that both of my machines are Windows servers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
May it be possible that the Backup Exec Utility isn't enough and I have to install an Oracle Client on my backup server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
Comment Utility
Hi MarcBorst

tnsping is oracle version of ping command showing whether you could access desired SID from this machine.

 Usage:  tnsping <address>

sample: SID=ora
tnsping ora [ENTER]

you'll get a response (usually few lines) ending with OK - see below

regards

I


tnsping name_you_access_desired_SID_with
 

TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 02-lie.

-2008 13:45:16
 

Copyright (c) 1997, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 

Used parameter files:

...sqlnet.ora
 
 

Used TNSNAMES adapter to resolve the alias

Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)

(HOST = ###.###.###.###)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = SID_your_are_looking_for)))

OK (20 msec)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
If I simply copy tnsping.exe to my backupserver, I can't run it, because it tells me that some *.dll files are missing. After having copied 15 of them, I stopped that. So maybe I really have to install an oracle client on my backup server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
Comment Utility
I don't know, but if you have to manipulate Oracle data you must connect to oracle.
there are two ways:
* using oracle client externally - i.e. you have to install it
* using oracle client internally - i.e. software you are using has client built in.

HTH
I
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
Symantec tells that BackupExec doesn't need an Oracle Client, so I suppose I have a mistake in my configuration. Anyone there who did already backup an Oracle database with BackupExec?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
Comment Utility
Yes I can assure you Backup Exec 11d works to back up Oracle. Just make sure you have build 7170 of Backup Exec 11d. Also make sure to apply SP3 for Backup Exec and push out the agent to the Oracle server after any updates.

Make sure your Oracle version is listed on the Backup Exec SCL: http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/286600.pdf
Also check the OS your Oracle server is running on.

Try TNSPing as described above, but execute it from your Oracle server.

Maybe post the tnsnames.ora file and let us know what SID you're entering when you get the problem.



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
I updated BackupExec with Service Pack 3 and rolled out all agents. The build is 7170. Oracle has version 10g, running on a Windows 2003 Server SP1. I tried TNSping on the Oracle server and it gave me the following results:

Instance 1:
TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 07-NOV-2008 17:48:52
Copyright (c) 1997, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
Parameterdateien benutzt:
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
Adapter TNSNAMES zur Auflösung des Alias benutzt
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = FS-DB-01.fink.local)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = fin1)))
OK (20 ms)

Instance 2:
TNS Ping Utility for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 07-NOV-2008 17:49:36
Copyright (c) 1997, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
Parameterdateien benutzt:
E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
Adapter TNSNAMES zur Auflösung des Alias benutzt
Attempting to contact (DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = FS-DB-01.fink.local)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)))
OK (20 ms)

In BackupExec I can see the Instances under the selections (see attachement) but they are greyed out. In the remote agent utility I still can't configure them and receive "Invalid SID name".
screenshot.BMP
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
In the remote agent utility I have to enter "FIN1" and "ORCL" as SIDs, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sampelje earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try looking at the tnanames.ora file in the same directory instead, this may give you a clue to what you need.  For example the entry you mention above:

(DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS_LIST = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = FS-DB-01.fink.local)(PORT = 1521))) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = orcl))

Your oracle database instance should have a tnanames.ora entry, and preceeding the text listed above you should have something like <database SID name> = (DESCRIPTION ... etc etc.  This is the name you will need to specify in the backup agent.

By chance is there a drop down box in your BE agent on the Oracle server?  If so, is there any entries in it?

HTH.


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
In the BE agent on the Oracle server I have a drop down menu where I can select the two batabases FIN1 und ORCL. On the Oracle server itself I am able to configure the utility, but not on the backup server.

Here is the complete tnsnames.ora file:

# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: E:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\NETWORK\ADMIN\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

FIBU =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server.domain.local)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = fin1)
    )
  )

FIN1 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server.domain.local)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = fin1)
    )
  )

COPAN =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server.domain.local)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = server.domain.local)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:MarcBorst
Comment Utility
@sampelje:
You guided me the right way. I always thought I have to configure the remote agent utility on the backup server. Once configured on the oracle server, the databases are now available for backup. Now I can select them in BE, but when trying to backup them, the backup job fails saying: The database is in mode NOARCHIVELOG and has the state OPEN. To backup it in the state NOARCHIVELOG, it must be in state MOUNTED.

Any ideas? Please keep in mind that I don't know anything about Oracle :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sampelje
sampelje earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Symantec has a guide for how to configure Oracle to work with Backup Exec, and it outlines the need to have archivelog mode enabled on the oracle database.  However, being that they are Symantec and not Oracle they won't outline the steps directly in their articles.  There are two ways you can attack this problem:
1. Run a job start script within BE to shutdown the database and then bring it back up into single user mode, then run a job finished script to bring it back into multi user mode.  
2. Modify the database to enable flash archiving/archival mode (requires oracle commands).

Option one kind of defeats the purpose of having the agent in the first place because the purpose of the agent is to do the backup while still keeping the resource (oracle, SQL domino etc) online.  If this is the option you want to take, then there are easier ways of taking "cold" backups of the files making up the database, then backing up those flat "now unlocked" files with the normal server agent.

Option two allows you to back up the resource, but it does require doing some work in Oracle (either in the Enterprise manager gui or sqlplus command tool). It also requires some oracle database downtime as you make the changes.

I currently run option one in my production environment, and I am in the middle of switching to option two.  However so far I have not had to switch my databases into archive mode because they are already done (the last oracle DBA was kind to me <grin>).  However I will guide you the best I can to enable this if you wish to follow this path.  Otherwise I'll give you the scripts I use to do the cold backup, which you can schedule when the database has no active use.

Let me know which way you want to go.
Jason (as sampelje)
0