?
Solved

32-Bit-Server-OS and PAE...do you also need a mainboard that supports memory remapping?

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts,
to me it seems as if the answer is yes. I installed 8 GB RAM and the Bios POST correctly reports 8 GB. But although the /PAE-switch is set in the boot.ini, our 2003 server x86 (standard, sp2) only sees 4 GB after rebooting.

I saw newer mainboards that have this feature, the board of the server hasn't got it. Is this the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainAhab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22621998
You will need to have the enterprise version to support the PAE switch.  Standard version only supports 4GB of memory
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 800 total points
ID: 22622004
Take a look at the link below.  Only Datacenter and Enterprise support for PAE Switch

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283037
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kanalQko
kanalQko earned 200 total points
ID: 22622014
You can use 64 bit edition Standard or 32 bit Enterprise or Datacenter
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CaptainAhab
ID: 31502283
Oh...I should have known. Thanks
0