Solved

PC adding to domain

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have build up a parlell exchange server and i am restoring exchange backup from live running exchange to  parlell exchange server . My plan is to replace live exchange server with parlell exchange server if in case live running server fails. My problem is adding compuer object  to parlelll exchange server . We have 200 users in network. This parlell exchange server i have not connected to existing network . I am trying to add PC with same name and IP of exisiting PC names  , but i am using same PC to do this job. Problem what i am facing is that the last name addedd only exists in domain. I want to know whether MAC address of NIC is being checked while adding to domain. Also , whether this is creating problem.
0
Comment
Question by:WILSON123J
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22622131
This is not going to work.
You CANNOT have two machines on the same domain with the same name and same IP.  AD doesn't do anything with the MAC address - but it does use uniquely generated security IDs (SIDs) and no two systems (or users) can have the same SID.

If you want exchange redundancy I suggest you look into two options...
1.  Consider Clustering
2.  Consider a product like double take or neverfail - two products that will mirror the exchange server to another system and keep it live.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WILSON123J
ID: 22622753
Dear Leew

Please provide me more details on second option. I mean how to go about it.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22622814
or consider using netbios alias
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22622837
Neverfail:
http://www.neverfailgroup.com/

DoubleTake:
http://www.doubletake.com/

These are not inexpensive products - but instead of two licenses for exchange, you only need one.  You still need two licenses of Windows Server though.

Basically, one server sits idle waiting for the other to fail, but transferring necessary data practically real time so that should the system fail, the backup system would "restore" itself as the failed system.  Depending on your network performance, your outage could be as little as a couple of minutes.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22622867
slam69:

How would a netbios alias allow mailboxes to live on two servers?  That's what would be needed... and that cannot be done in a standard exchange config (and I've never heard of it in any other config).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22622887
Apologies leew i only scan read er i came back teh question and saw the 2 pcs, 2 ips same number scenario was only after i came back I took in whole scenario about mirroring excahnge servers so my bad!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WILSON123J
ID: 31502285
I will go for neverfail
0