Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal Chat software

Posted on 2008-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Dear Support

Kindly let us know the internal messaging software as well as chat software. Please note that the database of the chat should be on Server. Local users will be atleast 250
0
Comment
Question by:laxmileela
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22622062
hi laxmileela

I didnot understand what your question is ??

I guess, you suppose to write this message  to some other company not EE !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 22622163
Microsoft Office Communicator (MS OCS - Microsoft Office Communication Server) is goood choice for you, it needs MS SQL db (you can use, express edition)
0
 

Author Comment

by:laxmileela
ID: 22632044
Dear Support

Like icq chat software we need software to internal messaging & chat
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22632157
Hi
do you want free or paid ??

have a look this one

http://messenger.softros.com/


or go to google, trype, "internal messaging software" or "internal chat software"  you will see loads of softwre, try to free trial one first , if you like it ,then go for it

or you will see free aswell, try then aswell, you never k now you might like it.

have a look :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Chat_-_IM/Q_22408083.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 22632877
Microsoft Office Communicator (MCOS) is similar like icq chat software, but its for private use, in company, home, etc...but there are also opportunities to connect with external partners (not in the company) you have to make redirector server
0