[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make tape drive recognised in SQL Server

Posted on 2008-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear SQL experts,

I am new to SQL server so please excuse me if it is a stupid question.

We are using a financial application which creates part of the database in SQL server (2005). A backup function is provided within the application but that has to be manually run - and I want to automate the process of course.

I know how to use NTBackup to backup the whole database folder (e.g. C:\ Program Files\Microsoft SQL\<DATABASE>) which includes a .mdb file and the transaction log. Can anyone confirm if thats all we need to backup should we ever need to restore the database?

In SQL Management Studio, I can right click the database and select backup. However, it doesn't seem to recognise the tape drive as the "TAPE" button is grey out. No selection given when clicking the ADD button. Clicking OK to continue will give an error saying "Set property Devices to accomplish this action.....". Can anyone tell me where in SQL Server I can set the tape drive as the backup device? The tape drive is installed locally and it is working fine because I can use NTBackup to backup the database on tapes.

I will eventually seek help in scheduling SQL backup but I will leave that in another question.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1350 total points
ID: 22628661
Backing up the mdf/ldf files is NOT a backup.  You need to be using a database maintenance plan to backup your database.  If for some strange reason SQL is not recognizing your tape drive, you can always use NT backup to backup the location where SQL server writes the backups to.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 150 total points
ID: 22628698
Agree with Brandon.  You will need to look for the location you are storing the .BAK files and back those up instead of the raw .MDF files.
0