Solved

Hyper-V installation

Posted on 2008-10-02
7
3,671 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All,
I'm trying to install the Windows 2008 Enterprise trial (downloaded from Microsoft http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=13C7300E-935C-415A-A79C-538E933D5424&displaylang=en) to test the Hyper-V tecnologies.
In fact I'm on the way to coose between VmWare and Microsoft for support our virtualization.
The dc7800 will be not the final server to host the Hyper-V, but is just for testing pourpose.
The configuration of the pc can be found at http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/in/en/sm/WF05a/12454-12454-64287-3328898-3328898-3459240.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_INEN
On the BIOS I've enabled the Setup Password, and in the System Security tab I've enabled Data Execution Prevention, VTx tecnology, VTd tecnology, Trusted execution tecnology, Embed security Device Support, OS management of Embedded Security Device.
After installing the 2008 Server, in the Add Role I can't find the Hyper-V tecnology, is it normal?
How can I enable the Hyper-V for testing pourpose?
Thanks to the experts!
0
Comment
Question by:candrea71
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Did you download a 64 bit version?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
First thing you must have the 64-bit verison to run Hyper-V. Another thing is I'm not for sure if the eval copy has Hyper-V.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can also download the free "Hyper-V server 2008" core version will which will give you a very low overhead vitalization solution, but the server is managed from a command line.:
http://www.microsoft.com/servers/hyper-v-server/how-to-get.mspx
The GUI/console is then run from a Vista or 2008 machine to add and manage your VM's:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=88208468-0AD6-47DE-8580-085CBA42C0C2&displaylang=en
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:candrea71
Comment Utility
Thanks for the suggestions, please follow up other my questions on the Hyper-V and ESX solutions :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:candrea71
Comment Utility
I was missing the 64bit edition...ups!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhulsmann
Comment Utility
I tried a HP DC 7600 and the core installation with HyperV worked.
Now I try a HP DC7900 = Quad core. When I DEP is enabled in the BIOS Windows 2008 Core freeze the mouse after 30 sec. When I disabled DEP Windows 2008 Core will start, but HyperV is not working. What can I do to start Windows 2008 Core with DEP enabled?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Hi jhulsmann . This is an old closed question. You will need to start a new question of your own.
--Rob
0