Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email sql query results as CSV

Posted on 2008-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a straightforward sql select query and I would like to send the reults by email once an hour or so, with the data in a csv - is that easy enough to do or do I need some third party software?
0
Comment
Question by:Lapchien
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 22622236
In SQL*Server there is a tool for that SSIS   Sql*Server integration services
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 1600 total points
ID: 22622282
A little more explanation (this link is about DTS for SQL2000, which is replaced by SSIS in SQL2005)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319951
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:abhijit_k
abhijit_k earned 400 total points
ID: 22632613
U can use SQL Database Mail Setup and configure to send mail. xp_sendmail PRoc can be used for the same.
0