Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server not listening at port 3389

Posted on 2008-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
2,036 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-23
Hi experts.

We have a Windows 2003 Server Terminal Server in application mode. Terminal Server services are up and running but port 3389 is not listening. We tried reinstall this role, but port continues not to listen.

There are no errrors on event viewer related to Terminal Server. We tried to uncheck, reboot and check the remote administration check on the system properties. We tried to re-create the listener on Terminal Server configuration console ... but nothing works.

Any answer will be apprecied.
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22622281
Are you certain you don't have a firewall on the system blocking that port?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 1500 total points
ID: 22622325
Try to do the following:

 - Download and install devcon.exe from Microsoft. Its a command line device manager tool.
 - Run devcon.exe which will extract it.
 - Open a cmd prompt
 - Navigate to the i386 folder devcon made.
 - Type
      devcon.exe -r install %windir%\inf\machine.inf root\rdpdr
      Wait until it completes.
      Thats it, all done
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 22627277
Hi leew, thanks for your reply but a firewall can block and incoming or outgoing connection, but not the bind of a socket to an interface.

Hi si_shamil, thanks for your reply. I've tried your suggestion but don't work, but I've discovered the "remote desktop" unchecked on system properties. My coworker will try tomorrow to check it again, and will see what happen.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:J Spoor
ID: 41767034
run sfc /scannow
shutdown
power on

that restored my the listening on 3389 on my win 2012 R2
0